Azerbaijani armed forces opened fire against the Armenian positions
On August 27, between 7:20 p.m. and 7:30 p.m., Azerbaijani armed forces units opened fire towards the Armenian combat outposts nearby Verin Shorzha.
27/08/2023
The statement disseminated by the MoD of Azerbaijan that allegedly on August 26, at around 1:30 p.m., units of the Armenian Armed Forces tried to advance and make some positional improvement located in the southwestern direction of the border, does not correspond to reality.
26/08/2023
The statement disseminated by the MoD of Azerbaijan that allegedly on August 23, at around 11:30 p.m., units of the Armenian Armed Forces discharged fire against the Azerbaijani combat positions located in the eastern part of the border, does not correspond to reality.
24/08/2023
The statement disseminated by the MoD of Azerbaijan that allegedly on August 23, at around 02:10 a.m., units of the Armenian Armed Forces discharged fire against the Azerbaijani combat positions located in the eastern part of the border, does not correspond to reality.
23/08/2023
On August 23, between 01:05 a.m. and 02:00 a.m., Azerbaijani armed forces units fired from fire arms towards the Armenian combat outposts nearby Verin Shorzha.
The statement disseminated by the MoD of Azerbaijan that allegedly on August 22, between 12:00 p.m. and 12:25 p.m., units of the Armenian Armed Forces discharged fire against the Azerbaijani combat positions located in the eastern part of the border, does not correspond to reality.
22/08/2023
The statement of the MoD of Azerbaijan that the units of the RA Armed Forces opened fire on the Azerbaijani combat positions, in the wake of which a serviceman of Azerbaijani Armed Forces was wounded, does not correspond to reality.
The statement of the MoD of Azerbaijan that the units of the RA Armed Forces opened fire on the Azerbaijani combat positions located in the southwestern and southeastern parts of the frontier zone between 22:50 p.m. and 02:05 a.m. on August 21 and 22 does not correspond to reality.
On August 21, at around 3:30 p.m., the units of the Azerbaijani armed forces opened fire against the Armenian combat outposts nearby Akhpradzor, in the wake of which a serviceman of the N military unit of the RA Ministry of Defence Vanik Aram Ghazaryan was fatally wounded. The Ministry of Defence extends its deepest condolences to the next of kin, relatives, and co-servicemembers of V. Ghazaryan.
21/08/2023
The MoD of Azerbaijan spread 3-rd disinformation. The statement disseminated by the MoD of Azerbaijan that allegedly on August 21, between 10:25 a.m and 10:30 a.m., the units of the Armenian Armed Forces fired against the Azerbaijani combat outposts located in the eastern part of the border, does not correspond to reality.
On August 21, at 9:50 a.m., the units of the Azerbaijani armed forces discharged fire from different caliber small arms against the Armenian combat outposts nearby Verin Shorzha.
Units of the Azerbaijani armed forces fired towards Khnatsakh
On August 21, at around 06:10 a.m., Azerbaijani armed forces units fired from fire arms towards the Armenian combat outposts in the vicinity of Khnatsakh.