On June 17, RA Minister of Defence Suren Papikyan visited Army Corp 2. The head of the Ministry of Defence visited the training center, where, in the presented training points, the command staff of the army corp presented the existing modern technical means, equipment of domestic production and new solutions to ensure the stay of the servicemen in the field.
ԱվելինShift of combat duty
On June 17, a drill review of the servicemen serving on combat duty was held in the N military unit. The regulation armament and equipment of the servicemen, the knowledge of combat tasks were checked. The commanders of the units instructed the servicemen to observe safety rules during the service.
ԱվելինSite inspection works
On June 17, site inspection works were carried out in the security zone of the N military unit. The order of combat tasks was clarified with the commanders of the subdivisions, relevant instructions were given on the organization of further work.
ԱվելինThe results of the military training have been summed up
On June 17, the results of the command-staff military training with the participation of the military units subject to the N army corp were summed up in the "Baghramyan" training center. The command of the military unit overall praised the level of training of the participants of the military training, encouraged the heads of the units who demonstrated the best results, and the most outstanding servicemen with certificates of honor.
ԱվելինStaff trainings
On June 16 and 17, a two-day staff training was held in the peacekeeping brigade of the RA Ministry of Defence. According to the preliminary task, necessary adjustments were made to the combat tasks, the order of organization of cooperation was clarified. The trainings were aimed at developing the practical skills, the capacity for action planning of the staff members and officers included in the working groups, as well as the harmonization of the work of the governing bodies.
The statement spread by the Ministry of Defence of Azerbaijan that on the night of June 16-17 the subdivisions of the RA Armed Forces opened fire from different caliber firearms in the direction of the Azerbaijani positions located in the eastern part of the Armenian-Azerbaijani border does not correspond to reality. The situation on the Armenian-Azerbaijani border is relatively stable, it is under the full control of the RA Armed Forces.
ԱվելինSuren Papikyan visited the southwestern border
On June 16, RA Minister of Defence Suren Papikyan, accompanied by acting Chief of General Staff of the Armed Forces, Lieutenant General Kamo Kochunts, a number of high-ranking officials of the General Staff of the Armed Forces paid a working tour in the southwestern border of the Republic of Armenia.