On June 28, a drill review of armaments, military equipment and military property was held in one of the military units of the N army corp. The command checked the regulation means, the equipment of the servicemen, the order of operation and maintenance of the equipment, gave instructions on eliminating the identified shortcomings.
Theoretical and practical trainings are held with the conscripts
Within the framework of the summer conscription, theoretical and practical trainings are regularly held in the military units with the conscripts who have joined the Armed Forces. The conscripts get acquainted with the peculiarities of military service, the requirements of the codes of the Armed Forces, the rights and responsibilities of the servicemen. On June 28, the commander of the N military unit held group and individual talks with the conscripts, got acquainted with the work being done, the moral and psychological state of the servicemen, and gave clarifications on the issues raised.
Consultation chaired by Suren Papikyan
On June 28, under the chairmanship of the RA Minister of Defence Suren Papikyan, a consultation was held in the administrative complex of the Ministry of Defence, attended by the leadership of the Ministry of Defence, the Armed Forces General Staff. The command staff of army corps joined the consultation via cideo connection. During the consultation, a number of issues related to discipline in the Armed Forces were discussed, in particular, the implementation of orders banning the use of smartphones, measures aimed at preventing the recent increase in the number of car accidents with the participation of servicemen, and so on.
Practical Trainings
On June 27, practical trainings were held in the N military unit in order to strengthen the combat training of the servicemen, to develop professional knowledge and practical skills, to strengthen the cooperation of different subdivisions. Control points of artillery units were presented, the coordinates of the enemy's conventional targets were specified.