On June 29, on the occasion of the Missing Freedom Fighters Remembrance Day, relatives of the missing, military friends, NGO representatives, and servicemen visited the "Yerablur" military pantheon. The visitors paid tribute and laid flowers at the memorial to the missing freedom fighters.
Theoretical and practical trainings
On June 28 and 29, theoretical and practical fire trainings were held in one of the training centers of the N military unit. The servicemen presented and brought the firearms to a state of war, carried out a number of practical fire exercises.
Inspections conducted at combat positions
On June 29, inspections were conducted at the combat positions of the N military unit. The engineering works performed and the equipment of the positions, the process of organizing the combat duty, the level of training, and the moral and psychological state of the servicemen were checked. The seniors of the positions were instructed on the organization of further service.
On June 29, a tactical military training was held with the servicemen of the motorized rifle subdivisions of the N military unit. The purpose of the training was to strengthen the field training of the servicemen, to develop the ability to conduct coordinated operations in combat situations.
The statement spread by the Ministry of Defence of Azerbaijan that on the night of June 28-29 the units of the RA Armed Forces opened fire from different caliber firearms in the direction of the Azerbaijani positions located in the eastern part of the Armenian-Azerbaijani border does not correspond to reality. The situation on the Armenian-Azerbaijani border is relatively stable, it is under the full control of the RA Armed Forces.
Representatives of the media visited the Central Gathering Point
On June 28, the RA Ministry of Defence organized a visit of media representatives to the Central Gathering Point of the Ministry of Defence. The media representatives got acquainted with the functions of the subdivisions responsible for conducting the conscription, the existing conditions for organizing conscription in the military unit, the procedure of admission, registration, organization of medical examination, followed the process of the draw for the military service place.
On June 28, camp gatherings started in one of the training centers of the N military unit in order to develop the professional skills of the servicemen of the rifle subdivisions, to conduct battle, to improve the fire control skills.
Practical trainings were held
On June 28, practical trainings were held with the servicemen of the signal subdivision of one of the military units of the N army corp. The professional knowledge of the servicemen, the skills of operation, service and application of signal systems were tested.