The results of the "Warrior of Peace" competition have been summarized
On August 25, the solemn closing ceremony of the "Warrior of Peace" international competition was held at the Monte Melkonyan Military Sports Academy, which was attended by Deputy Defence Minister of the Republic of Armenia Arman Sargsyan, Deputy Defence Minister of the Russian Federation, Colonel-General Viktor Goremikin, high-ranking military, heads of accredited diplomatic missions and military attachés in RA.
Command meetings
On August 25, command meetings were held in the N army corp. Issues related to combat training, combat duty and organization of daily service in military units, strengthening of military discipline were discussed. Clarifications were given regarding the questions and recommendations raised by the participants of the meetings. Special attention was paid to increasing the level of individual training of the command staff, knowledge of management documents and introduction of advanced experience.
The anniversary of the formation of the military unit was celebrated
On August 23, the anniversary of the formation of the N military unit located in the northeastern part of RA was celebrated. The commanding staff of the army corp and military unit, representatives of local self-government bodies, officers and servicemen took part in the solemn ceremony. The history of the formation of the military unit and its combat path were presented. "The personnel of the military unit performed all the assigned combat tasks with glory, many servicemen created their combat biographies here with numerous heroic episodes," said the commander of the military unit. During the event, a number of servicemen and reserve officers were awarded for services to the motherland, high performance of combat training and high military discipline.