On August 26, Chief of the General Staff of the RA Armed Forces, Major General Edward Asryan, met with the Chief of the General Staff of the Russian Armed Forces, 1st Deputy Minister of Defence, Army General Valery Gerasimov, within the scope of his working visit to the Russian Federation.
The RA Armed Forces team participated in the "Elbrus ring" competition
For the first time, the national team of the Armed Forces of the Republic of Armenia took part in the "Elbrus Ring" competition held within the framework of the "International Army Games 2022" tournament with the servicemen of 10 countries. The participants performed 15 special tasks- overcoming mountain obstacles and glaciers in difficult climatic and psychological conditions, crossing rivers, practical shooting exercises, long marches around the Elbrus massif. The last, most difficult task was the conquering Elbrus (5642m), the highest mountain peak in Europe.
The meeting of the Committee of the heads of the bodies for work with the personnel of the defence ministries of the CIS states was held
According to the 2022 plan of the Council of Defence Ministers of the CIS member states (CIS CDM), on August 26, the regular meeting of the Committee of the heads of the bodies for work with the personnel of the defence ministries of the CIS member states was held in the administrative complex of the RA Defence Ministry. Delegations of defence ministries of the CIS countries and representatives of the Secretariat of the CIS Council of Defence Ministers participated in the meeting. Arman Sargsyan, Deputy Minister of Defence of the Republic of Armenia, made a welcome speech at the event.
On August 25, sergeant A.M., a contract soldier of the N military unit of the RA Ministry of Defence, received burns as a result of the ignition of a household gas cylinder installed in the car body. The condition of the serviceman is assessed as serious.