The training of Armenian peacekeepers is highly praised
The delegation headed by the commander of the brigade of the Peacekeeping forces of the Ministry of Defence of the Republic of Armenia, Colonel Arsen Mangasaryan, paid a working visit to the Kosovo region on November 21-24.
During the visit, the delegation met with Colonel Neil Nolan, Commander of the Film City military base in Kosovo, Major General Angelo Ristucia, Commander of the Multinational Forces, and Brigadier General John Bozicevic, Chief of Staff. During the meetings, the level of training and discipline of the Armenian subdivision involved in the mission was highly praised. The interlocutors also discussed the possibilities of expanding the participation of Armenian peacekeepers in the mission.
The members of the delegation visited the place of deployment of the Armenian unit carrying out a peacekeeping mission in Kosovo, got acquainted with the conditions of service of Armenian servicemen.
Then the delegation left for the Republic of Lebanon and on November 25, attended the ceremonial shift of Armenian servicemen carrying out a peacekeeping mission.
The delegation of the RA Ministry of Defence met with Brigadier General Giuseppe Bertoncello, commander of the "Sector West" multinational forces of the UN mission in Lebanon. General Bertoncello praised the Armenian peacekeepers and their training.