The training of Armenian peacekeepers is highly praised
The delegation headed by the commander of the brigade of the Peacekeeping forces of the Ministry of Defence of the Republic of Armenia, Colonel Arsen Mangasaryan, paid a working visit to the Kosovo region on November 21-24. During the visit, the delegation met with Colonel Neil Nolan, Commander of the Film City military base in Kosovo, Major General Angelo Ristucia, Commander of the Multinational Forces, and Brigadier General John Bozicevic, Chief of Staff. During the meetings, the level of training and discipline of the Armenian subdivision involved in the mission was highly praised. The interlocutors also discussed the possibilities of expanding the participation of Armenian peacekeepers in the mission. The members of the delegation visited the place of deployment of the Armenian unit carrying out a peacekeeping mission in Kosovo, got acquainted with the conditions of service of Armenian servicemen. Then the delegation left for the Republic of Lebanon and on November 25, attended the ceremonial shift of Armenian servicemen carrying out a peacekeeping mission. The delegation of the RA Ministry of Defence met with Brigadier General Giuseppe Bertoncello, commander of the "Sector West" multinational forces of the UN mission in Lebanon. General Bertoncello praised the Armenian peacekeepers and their training.
Complex inspections are being carried out in the Armed Forces
On November 28, the Head of the General Staff of the RA Armed Forces, the 1st Deputy Minister of Defence initiated complex and comprehensive inspections of army corps, formations, and military units as part of summing up the results of the academic year. The purpose of the complex inspections is to assess the state of combat readiness, training, control and support systems of troops.
On November 29, from 12:25 a.m to 03 a.m, units of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces opened fire from different caliber firearms towards the Armenian combat positions located in the Eastern part of the Armenian-Azerbaijani border zone. No casualties from the Armenian side. As of 08.30 a.m. of November 29, the situation on the Armenian-Azerbaijani border zone is relatively stable.
Consultation chaired by RA Minister of Defence was held
On November 28, a consultation chaired by RA Minister of Defence Suren Papikyan was held, which was attended by the leadership of the Ministry of Defence, the Armed Forces General Staff, and the commanders of the army units. During the meeting reports on the engineering, logistics and work done over the winter were presented, as well as upcoming issues were outlined. The minister was informed about the implementation of the instructions given during the previously held consultations. Following the meeting, the Minister of Defence gave instructions to the heads of the responsible departments to eliminate the identified problems.
28/11/2022
On November 27, from 9:00 p.m to 11:30 p.m, units of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces opened fire from different caliber firearms towards the Armenian combat positions located in the Eastern part of the Armenian-Azerbaijani border zone. No casualties from the Armenian side. As of 08 p.m. of November 28, the situation on the Armenian-Azerbaijani border zone is relatively stable.
The Ministry of Defence of Azerbaijan has spread disinformation, claiming that units of the Armenian Armed Forces opened fire towards the Azerbaijani combat positions located in the Eastern part of the Armenian-Azerbaijani border zone on November 27, from 3:45 p.m to 4:55 p.m.
27/11/2022
On November 26, at 9:30 p.m, units of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces opened fire from different caliber firearms towards the Armenian combat positions located in the South-Eastern part of the Armenian-Azerbaijani border zone. No casualties from the Armenian side. As of 10 p.m. of November 26, the situation on the Armenian-Azerbaijani border zone is relatively stable.
26/11/2022
The Ministry of Defence of Azerbaijan has spread disinformation, claiming that units of the Armenian Armed Forces opened fire towards the Azerbaijani positions located in the Eastern part of the Armenian-Azerbaijani border zone on November 26, from 00:05 a.m-00:20 a.m. As the MoD of the Republic of Armenia has already informed, overnight of November 25-26, the units of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces opened fire from different caliber firearms towards the Armenian combat positions.
On the night of November 25-26, units of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces opened fire from small arms of various calibers in the direction of Armenian positions located in the eastern part of the Armenian-Azerbaijani border. No casualties from the Armenian side. As of 8:30 a.m of November 26, the situation on Armenian-Azerbaijani border zone is relatively stable.
The Ministry of Defence of Azerbaijan has spread disinformation, claiming that units of the Armenian Armed Forces opened fire towards the Azerbaijani positions located in the Eastern part of Armenian-Azerbaijani border zone on November 25, from 5:35 p.m-10:32 p.m.
On November 25, RA Deputy Defence Minister Arman Sargsyan received Michael Zibert, Managing Director of the European External Action Service for Russia, Eastern Partnership, Central Asia, Regional Cooperation and OSCE. Andrea Victorin, head of the EU delegation to Armenia, ambassador extraordinary and plenipotentiary, also participated in the meeting. During the meeting, Arman Sargsyan presented the situation on the Armenian-Azerbaijani border to the guests. The parties also discussed issues related to the activity of EU observational capacities. The Deputy Minister of Defence reaffirmed the willingness to support the mission.