On December 23 at around 3:15 a.m, units of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces opened fire from different caliber firearms towards the Armenian combat positions located nearby Verin Shorzha village. The Azerbaijani armed forces also used mortars. No casualties from the Armenian side. As of 8:30 a.m of December 23, the situation on the Armenian-Azerbaijani border zone is relatively stable.
ԱվելինMeeting at the Ministry of Defence administrative complex
On December 21, the head of Defence Policy and International Cooperation Department of the Ministry of Defence Levon Ayvazyan met with the military attaches of foreign embassies accredited in Armenia. During the year-end closing meeting, the works carried out in the current year were summarized, the guests were presented with a briefing on the reforms being implemented in the field of security and defence of RA. It was noted that in 2023, a more dynamic cooperation in the military-diplomatic sphere is expected.
21/12/2022
On December 20 at around 12:05 am, units of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces opened fire from different caliber firearms towards the Armenian combat positions located nearby Kutakan village. No casualties from the Armenian side. As of 09:00 a.m of December 20, the situation on the Armenian-Azerbaijani border zone is relatively stable.