Events dedicated to the 125th birth anniversary of the famous Armenian military commander, twice Hero of the USSR, Marshal Hovhannes Baghramyan were held in Yerevan, in particular, a tribute to the marshal monument on Baghramyan Avenue, the opening of a memorial plaque dedicated to Baghramyan at the entrance to the office of the public organization "Association of Veterans of the Republic of Armenia", as well as an exhibition at the Museum of Military History of the Ministry of Defence "Mother Armenia". Within the framework of the events dedicated to the 125th birth anniversary of Hovhannes Baghramyan, in the evening Defense Minister Suren Papikyan received Ivan Baghramyan, marshal’s grandson, who visited the Republic of Armenia, and awarded him with a departmental medal.
Training for media representatives
On December 6, the RA Ministry of Defence organized a training for media representatives accredited by the Ministry of Defence at the National Defence Research University of the Ministry of Defence. The training was conducted by representatives of the Ministry of Defence, professors of the NDRU and invited experts. The importance of the role of the media in the professional presentation of information related to the defense sphere was highlighted. A number of issues related to the provision and publication of information related to army issues and the coverage of the events taking place in the armed forces were also discussed. Certificates were given to participants at the end of the training.
The Ministry of Defence of Azerbaijan has spread a disinformation, claiming that units of the Armenian Armed Forces opened fire towards the Azerbaijani combat positions located in the Eastern part of the Armenian-Azerbaijani border zone on December 4, at 3:50 a.m.
04/12/2022
The Minister of Defence and the Chief of the General Staff of the Armed Forces met with the servicemen of a training battalion
On the same day, Minister of Defence Suren Papikyan and Chief of General Staff, 1st Deputy Minister of Defence Edward Asryan met with the servicemen of the training battalion of a separate motorized rifle subdivisions in another military unit. Highly praising the level of training of the servicemen of the subdivision, recorded as a result of planned and sudden inspections, Suren Papikyan and Edward Asryan expressed hope that during the upcoming final exams, the servicemen will also demonstrate high professional qualities, thus contributing to the strengthening of the army's combat capability with their knowledge. The head of the defence department answered the questions of the officers and servicemen, related to the organization of the service those of a social and everyday nature, assuring that all the issues are in the center of attention of the military-political leadership and the ongoing reforms in the armed forces are primarily aimed at solving them. Minister Papikyan's visit to the military unit ended up with a working consultation with the command and paying tribute at the memorial wall dedicated to the memory of the servicemen who died in the 44-day war.