On December 13, the closing ceremony of the "Human Rights and Women in the Armed Forces of Armenia - Phase II" program, officially launched in July 2020, took place. During the closing ceremony of the program conducted by the Council of Europe within the framework of the 2019-2022 actions for Armenia, the 30-month joint effective work was briefly presented, and the importance of the program in the field of ensuring human rights in the armed forces was once again emphasized. The program contributed to institutional and legal changes in the field of defence, the implementation of a number of measures of the 2020-2022 action plan, resulting from the strategy for the protection of human rights of the Republic of Armenia.
ԱվելինGeorgian delegation visited Armenia
From December 12 to 14, the students and the leadership of the "Strategic course of Defence and Security" of the School of Development of Defence Institutes of the Ministry of Defence of Georgia were in Armenia on a study visit. The delegation was hosted by the Department of Defence Policy and International Cooperation of the RA Ministry of Defence. The guests were presented with a briefing on the defence and security policy of Armenia. Within the framework of the visit, the delegation also visited the Defence National Research University and the V. Sargsyan Military University of the Ministry of Defence.
ԱվելինAnnouncement of professional auditions and viewings
In order to replenish the Armed Forces of the Republic of Armenia during the winter conscription of 2023 with conscripts of musicians and dancers, the Ministry of Defence of the Republic of Armenia announces professional auditions and viewings.
ԱվելինThe course "Human rights in the armed forces" has been included in the curriculum of the Military University
With the support of the program "Human Rights and Women in the Armed Forces of Armenia - Phase II", a course on "Human Rights in the Armed Forces" was developed and included in the curriculum of the V. Sargsyan Military University of the Ministry of Defence. On December 12, the opening ceremony of the auditorium for the course "Human Rights in the Armed Forces" was held at the Military University. The delegation headed by Leila Zhdanova, deputy head of the Yerevan office of the Council of Europe, took part in the opening ceremony of the auditorium equipped with the support of the "Human Rights and Women in the Armed Forces of Armenia - Phase II" project.
Ավելին“Homeland defender” programme
In order to increase the attractiveness of military service in the Armed Forces a programme “Homeland defender” has been introduced, which is a new system of transition of enlisted and officer staff to contract military service.