ԱվելինSuren Papikyan received Anders Fogh Rasmussen
On March 13, Minister of Defence of the Republic of Armenia Suren Papikyan received the Founding Chairman of Rasmussen Global (RG) international political consultancy firm and former Secretary General of NATO, Anders Fogh Rasmussen and firm’s representatives. The Minister of Defence presented the recent regional developments and the resulting situation. The sides discussed a range of regional security issues at the meeting.
ԱվելինMeeting with demobilized soldiers
On March 11, Minister of Defence Suren Papikyan, in the course of the visit to the N military unit of the Defence Ministry, met with the soldiers who had completed two-year compulsory military service. The head of the Defence Ministry expressed his gratitude to the servicemen for serving the Motherland with honor and devotion, wished success for their further activities. Also meeting with the parents and relatives of the demobilized soldiers, Suren Papikyan expressed his thanks to them for bringing up such patriotic boys.
11/03/2023
On March 11, the Ministry of Defence of Azerbaijan spread a disinformation that Azerbaijani video surveillance systems, allegedly, had recorded the military equipment column of the RA Armed Forces accompanied by the Russian peacekeepers passing along the Stepanakert-Ghaybalishen-Lisagor road. The Ministry of Defence of the Republic of Armenia once again announces that it is a disinformation. There are neither units of the RA Armed Forces nor military equipment in the territory of Nagorno-Karabakh.
ԱվելինSuren Papikyan continued having private talks with the officers
On March 11, the Minister of Defence Suren Papikyan continued having private talks with the officers of MoD N Military unit. In the framework of the private talks, Minister Papikyan touched upon the strengthening of the troops’ combat capability and the measures directed to the troops’ discipline, as well as a number of military service issues. Suren Papikyan also inquired about the social and living conditions of the officers. The head of the Ministry assured that the MoD does its best to increase the efficiency and quality of the officers’ service and to implement a number of programs addressed to their social security.
ԱվելինA memorial ceremony was held in honor of the immortal heroes
On March 10, a memorial matinee in honor of our immortal heroes was held in the Hrachya Ghaplanyan Drama Theatre. The ceremony was dedicated to the courageous heroes martyred while defending the sovereign territory of the Republic of Armenia during the large-scale military aggression unleashed by the Azerbaijani Armed Forces overnight September 12-13, 2022. The memorial matinee started with blessing words. United Lord's prayer was held for the peace of the victims' souls. In his speech, the Mayor of Yerevan Hrachya Sargsyan emphasized that the courage and holy memory of the boys who were martyred for the defence of the motherland obliges us to strengthen our country with daily hard work and create a peaceful future. The memorial matinee ended by the reading of the Decree of the President of the RA and the ceremony of posthumously awarding to the motherland defenders for their exceptional courage and bravery during combat operations and handing state awards to their relatives were held.