On February 28, Minister of Defence Suren Papikyan paid a working visit to the southwestern border zone of the Republic of Armenia. Minister Papikyan had been in the combat position,observed the organization process of the combat duty, talked with the military personnel. The commanders of the Army Corps and the military unit reported the current situation in the border zone to the Minister. The commanders presented the progress of the large-scale engineering works conducted on the front line, fortification of combat positions, implementation of new infrastructures to the Minister, adding they will be continuous.
ԱվելինA number of issues of bilateral cooperation were discussed
Deputy Minister of Defence of the Republic of Armenia Karen Brutyan, who is in the Russian Federation on a working visit, met with Russian Deputy Defence Minister Alexander Fomin. A number of issues related to bilateral cooperation and regional security were discussed at the meeting.
ԱվելինThe Minister of Defence continued private talks with the officers
On February 28, Minister of Defence Suren Papikyan continued private talks with the officers of MoD N military unit. During the conversation with the commanders and deputies of battalions, companies and platoons, Minister Papikyan urged to strictly follow and strengthen the statutory relations in the units, have daily talks and ensure normal military service by using educational measures. Suren Papikyan ordered to pay attention to the safety rules of using weapons, military equipment and to increase vigilance in combat duty areas. Minister Papikyan also emphasized the application of reward and punishment during the conversation with the commanders of the unit in order to ensure positive results in the battalions, following the example of the best servicemen.
ԱվելինConsultative meeting chaired by Suren Papikyan
On February 28, a meeting chaired by Minister of Defence Suren Papikyan was held on “Current problems of military discipline in the Armed Forces of the Republic of Armenia, their cause-and-effects and ways of improvement" in N Army Corps. The commanders of the garrison military unit, their deputies, clergymen, representatives of the regional law enforcement system attended the meeting. In his report, the commander of the Army Corps presented the statistics of the discipline violations in the military unit, the revealed cases which analysis will allow to find new solutions against such incidents. Minister of Defence Suren Papikyan stressed the importance of excluding the repetition of such incidents and strengthening the fight against non-statutory relations and vicious phenomenon in the Armed Forces. Suren Papikyan emphasized that the most important measure of struggling the vicious phenomenon is to reveal the real causes of the incidents and take preventive decisions. During the consultative meeting, command staff of the Army Corps also made speeches, presenting the details of combat and non-combat losses, incidents according to the analysis. The Minister of Defence gave instructions to the command of the garrison military police division to conduct in detail study of every case recorded in the military units and combat positions and to strengthen not only the discipline control, but also to exclude the use of smartphones among servicemen. Minister Papikyan mentioned that relevant efforts will be taken in the future.
ԱվելինThe Minister of Defence held private talks with the officers
During the visit to one of the military units of the Republic of Armenia, Minister of Defence Suren Papikyan had private talks with the officers. Minister Papikyan paid attention to the officers’ questions related to the service of the divisions and administration of the military unit and presented the package of reforms of the Armed Forces. The head of the defence department had been interested in the combat service, tactical training, theoretical and practical skills of the troops. During the talks, Suren Papikyan also inquired about the social and living conditions of the officers and expressed confidence about the successful beginning stage of certification which will enable to increase the salaries of the officers, non-commissioned officers and contract servicemen significantly.