On February 23, Minister of Defence of the Republic of Armenia Suren Papikyan received Mrs Kristina A. Kvien, newly appointed US Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to Armenia. The Minister of Defence congratulated the Ambassador on assuming the mission in the Republic of Armenia, wished effective cooperation and success. During the meeting, the sides discussed a wide range of issues related to the regional security and development of Armenian-American cooperation in the field of defence. They also touched upon the situation on the Armenian-Azerbaijani border zone.
Joint staff trainings were held
From 20 to 22 February, joint staff trainings were held under the leadership of the Chief of the General Staff of the RA Armed Forces-First Deputy Minister of Defence, Major General Edward Asryan. The theme of the trainings was "The activity of the military command units of the Armed Forces in the preparatory phase of defence operation of the Armed Forces on the planning stage". In the framework of the joint staff trainings, operative field march was held with the purpose of adjusting objectives of the troops in the operational direction and make decisions, as well as the main issues of acting forces and equipment on mutual cooperation. The sequence of planned and outlined actions of the structural and military units have been established, the actions of the officials were controlled during the adjustment of the plan and the tasks of troops of the Armed Forces and the capabilities of the Command Staff were improved. During the training, the operational task of the Armed Forces was studied, the current situation was assessed and the formatting of all necessary documents for troops՛ management was handled.
Honor Flag was awarded to the best military police division
According to the outputs of the 2022 academic year, Ararat Division of the Military Police of the Ministry of Defence of the Republic of Armenia was recognized as the best military police division for its high index of combat readiness and exemplary military discipline and was awarded with the honor flag. On February 21, Chief of the Military Police of the Ministry of Defence, Major General Ashot Zakaryan paid a working visit to Ararat Division of the Military Police and handed "Best Military Police Division of the MoD of the Republic of Armenia" honor flag to the head of the division. Afterwards, the ceremony participants visited V. Sargsyan's house-museum to pay tribute to Sparapet's (Chief Commander) memory.
22/02/2023
The Ministry of Defence of Azerbaijan has spread a disinformation, claiming that units of the Armenian Armed Forces opened fire towards the Azerbaijani combat positions located in the Northeastern and Western parts of the Armenian-Azerbaijani border zone overnight February 21 and 22.
Suren Papikyan's meeting with the Minister of State for Defence Affairs of the United Arab Emirates
On February 21, within the framework of the working visit to the United Arab Emirates the Minister of Defence of the Republic of Armenia Suren Papikyan met with Mohammed Ahmed Al Bowardi, Minister of State for Defence Affairs. Minister of High-Tech Industry Robert Khachatryan also attended the meeting. The sides discussed the prospects for development of military and military-technical cooperation between Armenia and UAE. At the end of the meeting, Minister of Defence Suren Papikyan invited the UAE Minister of State for Defence Affairs to visit the Republic of Armenia