On March 6, the Minister of Defence Suren Papikyan and the Minister of High-Tech Industry Robert Khachatryan met with the representatives of leading local military-industrial enterprises in the administrative complex of the Ministry of Defence.
The delegation led by the Chief of the General Staff of the RA Armed Forces paid a working visit to India
From March 2 to 4, the delegation led by the Chief of the General Staff of the Armed Forces of the Republic of Armenia, First Deputy Minister of Defence, Major-General Edward Asryan was in India on a working visit. The delegation participated in the "Raisina Dialogue", the annual international conference dedicated to issues facing the global community. In the course of the meeting, a number of issues related to bilateral cooperation and regional security were discussed with the Chief of Defence Staff (CDS), General Anil Chauhan, as well as possibilities of strengthening cooperation between Armenia and India in the sphere of defence. Within the framework of the working visit, Major General Edward Asryan also attended the discussions on Armenian-Indian defence cooperation and regional security held by the office of the National Security Council of India where he presented the security challenges facing Armenia
The Ministry of Defence of Azerbaijan has spread a disinformation, claiming that units of the Armenian Armed Forces opened fire towards the Azerbaijani combat positions located in the Eastern part of the Armenian-Azerbaijani border zone overnight March 5 and 6.
The visit of the Minister of Defence to Yerablur Military Pantheon
On March 5, on the occasion of the 64th birthday of the National Hero of Armenia, statesman and Military Commander Vazgen Sargsyan, the Minister of Defence of the Republic of Armenia Suren Papikyan, accompanied by the leadership of the MoD, visited "Yerablur" military pantheon. The Minister of Defence and the high-ranking military officers paid tribute and laid flowers to the graves of Sparapet (Chief Commander) Vazgen Sargsyan, as well as the grave of the Armenian soldiers who sacrificed their lives defending the homeland.