On July 28, the Minister of Defence of the Republic of Armenia Suren Papikyan had a meeting with the 2022-2023 academic year’s alumni of RA and foreign higher military educational programs in the Defence Ministry. Welcoming and congratulating the officers, the head of the Defence Ministry emphasized that the country's politico-military leadership is focused on the officers’ recruitment process in the Armed Forces who are professional in their duty. The Chief of the General Staff of the RA Armed Forces- First Deputy Minister of Defence, Lieutenant General Edward Asryan congratulated the graduates as well. At the end of the ceremony, Defence Minister awarded the participants the ranks of officers.
ԱվելինA collegium meeting was held at the Ministry of Defence
On June 28, a collegium meeting was held under the leadership of the Minister of Defence of the Republic of Armenia Suren Papikyan according to the agenda "The outputs of the combat training of the RA Armed Forces of the 1st semester of the 2023 academic year". Coming up with opening remarks, the head of the Defence Agency emphasized that the discussed issues are too essential in strengthening the combat capability of the Armed Forces. Suren Papikyan assured that a number of projects have already been implemented and measures will be taken in the near future that will significantly increase the level of combat readiness of servicemembers. Following the reports of the attendees the Minister of Defence gave some guidance.
ԱվելինThe Chief of the General Staff of the RA Armed Forces received the delegation of the National University of MoD Defence Technology of the People's Republic of China
On July 27, Chief of the General Staff of the RA Armed Forces- First Deputy Minister of Defence, Lieutenant General Edward Asryan received a delegation from the National University of Defence Technology of the Ministry of Defence of the People's Republic of China, headed by the Director of the Center for International Studies, Professor Ma Jianguan. The sides highly valued the current status of Armenian-Chinese cooperation, in particular in domains of military education and personnel training, at the same time welcoming the setup and strengthening of close ties between the educational institutions of the two states. During the meeting, ways and prospects for further expansion of interuniversity cooperation were discussed.
27/07/2023
On July 26, at around 4:30 p.m., Murad Seryozha Grigoryan, a soldier of the N military unit of the RA Ministry of Defence, was fatally wounded by a firearm under circumstances yet not determined. An investigation is underway to fully clarify the circumstances of the incident. The Ministry of Defence of the Republic of Armenia shares the deep grief of the loss and expresses support to the family members, next of kin, and fellow soldiers of the serviceman.