Chief of the General Staff of the RA Armed Forces-First Deputy Minister of Defense, Lieutenant General Edward Asryan had a short conversation with the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff of the U.S. Army, General Mark A. Milley on the occasion of State Partnership Program 30th Anniversary held in Washington within the framework of the conference. During the tete-a-tete talk, the importance of the State Partnership Program with Kansas was emphasized.
ԱվելինSuren Papikyan visited the frontier
On July 19, the Minister of Defence of the Republic of Armenia Suren Papikyan visited the frontier. The Minister watched the implementation of combat duty at several outposts, as well as their construction, equipment, engineering and fortification activities. Minister Papikyan discussed a range of issues with the heads of the relevant subdivisions on some activities being carried out on the frontline. The Head of the Defence Agency was briefed on the progress of the works according to the annual plan and upcoming duties. Those in charge presented the complex project of the fortification and engineering activities, combat outposts, construction and repair of roads leading to the frontier, which is supposed to be conducted within deadlines and in a specified range. During the visit, Minister Papikyan talked with the servicemembers on combat duty and wished them alert and safe service while carrying out that responsible mission.
ԱվելինMinister of Defence visited the construction sites of the new barracks
On July 19, Minister of Defence of the Republic of Armenia Suren Papikyan, accompanied by the Governor of Gegharkunik Province Karen Sargsyan and high-ranking servicemen, visited the construction sites of the new barracks and observed extensive works under construction. The Minister got acquainted with the interior decoration of the barracks as well. Minister Papikyan instructed the heads of the relevant departments and the laborers of the construction organization to complete the works on time and in compliance according to building standards.
ԱվելինLieutenant General Edward Asryan’s working visit to the U.S.A. goes on
On July 18 within the framework of his working visit to the United States the Chief of the General Staff of the Armed Forces - First Deputy Minister of Defence of the Republic of Armenia Lieutenant General Edward Asryan had meetings with the Vice Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, Admiral Christopher W. Grady and the Chief of Staff of the Air Force, General Charles Brown. During the meetings, a number of issues related to the current status of the Armenia-US defence cooperation, upcoming programs, joint activities, the implementation of the concept of “Mission Command” and the professional NCOs system, opportunities for extending cooperation in the air force sphere, as well as regional security were discussed.
The MoD of Azerbaijan continues to come up with the usual kind of disinformation The statement of the MoD of Azerbaijan that the units of the RA Armed Forces opened fire on the Azerbaijani combat positions located in the eastern and southwestern parts of the frontier zone between 12:40 a.m. and 1:40 a.m. on July 19, does not correspond to reality.
ԱվելինMinister of Defence visited the N military unit
The Minister of Defence of the Republic of Armenia Suren Papikyan visited the N military unit of the MoD on July 18. Walking around the compound of the military unit, the Head of the Defence Ministry inspected the buildings of the military unit, servicemembers’ welfare and living conditions as well as watched the ongoing training. The commanders of the army corps and the military unit briefed the work done and the upcoming activities to the Minister. Suren Papikyan gave a number of instructions to the heads of the units. Minister Papikyan had private talks with the military unit’s officers thereafter and introduced the ongoing reforms process of the Armed Forces all whilst answering servicemembers’ questions. The Minister urged officers to improve personnel’s combat, physical, shooting, and professional skills to participate in certification exams properly.