Within the framework of the camp gatherings taking place in N army corp, battalion tactical military trainings were held on May 5.
Inspections on combat positions
Inspections were carried out on the combat positions of the protection zone of the N military unit from May 3 to 5. The process of organizing combat duty, the level of readiness of the servicemen, the performed engineering works and the equipment of the positions, the level of readiness of the personnel were checked.
Summary of the Results
The results of the command and staff training launched on May 3 were summarized in the N army corp. The effectiveness of the decisions made by the commanders and development of operative actions was discussed. The superior command highly praised the professional knowledge of the participants of the trainings, gave instructions on correcting the identified shortcomings.
The RA Minister of Defence meets with the Prime Minister of Georgia
On May 4, the Minister of Defence of the Republic of Armenia Suren Papikyan met with the Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Garibashvili. During the meeting, the Armenian Defence Minister presented the results of an earlier meeting with his Georgian counterpart and the agreements reached on the development of bilateral cooperation in the defence sphere.