On May 2, seasonal maintenance works of military equipment were held in the air defence military units. The servicemen carried out maintenance works on and technical inspection of armament, military equipment, as well as elimination of detected malfunctions.
ԱվելինTheoretical training
On May 2, an instructional-methodical training on preventing information leakage was held in the N army corp. Possible threats of leakage and preventive measures were presented to the servicemen, a number of issues of interest to the servicemen were discussed.
ԱվելինThe open armwrestling championship of the RA Armed Forces was held
From April 18 to 21, the open military armwrestling championship of the RA Armed Forces was held in the N military unit, in which the national teams of army corps and military educational institutions took part.
The Ministry of Defence of Azerbaijan has again spread announcement that has nothing to do with reality, stating that on May 1, units of the RA Armed Forces opened fire from firearms and grenade launchers in the direction of the Azerbaijani positions located in the eastern part of the Armenian-Azerbaijani border. The situation on the Armenian-Azerbaijani border is relatively stable and is under the full control of the RA Armed Forces.
The statement spread by the Ministry of Defence of Azerbaijan that on the evening of April 30 the units of the RA Armed Forces opened fire with large-caliber firearms at the Azerbaijani military positions located in the eastern part of the Armenian-Azerbaijani border is disinformation. The situation on the Armenian-Azerbaijani border is relatively stable and is under the full control of the RA Armed Forces.