On April 28, RA Minister of Defence Suren Papikyan paid a working visit to the military units located in the southern direction of the republic. The head of the Defence Ministry was familiarized with the conditions of combat duty at the high combat positions of the front line, talked to the servicemen on duty.
ԱվելինA scientific conference on "Humanitarian consequences of the 44-day Artsakh war" was held
On April 28, the Center for Research in Military Humanities of the National Defense Research University of the Ministry of Defense of the Republic of Armenia organized a conference entitled "Humanitarian Consequences of the 44-Day Artsakh War."
ԱվելինPress release
From April 25 to 27, representatives of the Ministry of Defence of Armenia, headed by Deputy Defence Minister Arman Sargsyan, took part in the event entitled "Management and reform of the security sector: Ensuring effective control over the security sector" organized by the Geneva Center for Security Management "DCAF" in Geneva. The RA delegation was headed by Andranik Kocharyan, Chairman of the RA NA Standing Committee on Defense and Security.
On April 28 tactical trainings were held in one of the training centers of the N military unit.
On April 28, seasonal maintenance of armaments and military equipment was held in the N military unit. The servicemen carried out cleaning, oiling, technical inspection of military equipment, elimination of detected malfunctions.
ԱվելինThe RA Minister of Defence visited a training military unit
On April 27, RA Defence Minister Suren Papikyan paid a working visit to one of the training military units of the Armed Forces.
27/04/2022
From April 26 to 27, staff trainings were held in the N military unit to develop the practical skills of the command staff when conducting combat operations.
On April 27, practical fire trainings were held in one of the shooting ranges of the N military unit.
ԱվելինDriving training
In order to develop professional knowledge and skills in military equipment, on April 26, practical classes on were held driving a tank and a combat vehicle with the servicemen of the N military unit.