On April 22, a consultation was held at the Military Police of the RA Ministry of Defence, during which the results of the work performed in the first quarter of 2022 were summarized. Reports were made by the Deputy Chiefs of Military Police and the Chief of Staff.
ԱվելինDiscussion with female servicemen
The officers of the department for Work with Female Soldiers of the Moral and Psychological Support Department of the Armed Forces visited the N military unit.
ԱվելինPractical trainings in artillery subdivisions
From April 21 to 22, practical tactical professional trainings were held in the artillery subdivisions of the N military unit.
ԱվելինThe officers of the military unit visited general education institutions
In order to strengthen the army-society relations and to increase the attractiveness of the military service, the officers of the N military unit visited the attached general education institutions.
ԱվելինClarification
In response to media reports on social media that the Ministry of Defence is "selling military units, barracks, or property," we report that from the very first day of the formation of the army up to today, depending on the problems encountered by the Armed Forces at the given time, processes have been carried out the main purpose of which is to increase the resource management efficiency of the Ministry of Defence. In particular, military units have been formed, united or dissolved in different periods, various infrastructures, areas, and so on, have been exploited. In cases when the expediency of exploiting any area, property or infrastructure disappears, their effective management, as state property, implies transfer to the balance of a specialized state structure, in this case, the State Property Management Committee, for further management. Otherwise, the Ministry of Defence faces a situation when it has to spend additional resources for their maintenance, when those resources could be directed to solving other, much more important problems. In particular, the state has been spending considerable sums of money for the maintenance of the former administrative complex of the Ministry of Defence for years, while if it were alienated, not only would it be possible to save those, but the money generated from the sale of the building would be used to solve a number of defence problems. Moreover, despite the fact that the main list of property subject to alienation on the balance sheet of the Ministry of Defence was formed in the early 2000s, the process has been almost inactive, which, for years, has led to a waste of considerable money for the maintenance of that property. That is, it’s not about the "sale of the property of the Ministry of Defence", but about the effective management by the state of areas, property or infrastructures that are on the balance sheet of the defence Department, but not exploited by the Ministry of Defence.