On June 2, the Minister of Defence of the Republic of Armenia Suren Papikyan received the delegation led by the Deputy Minister of National Defence of Greece Nikolaos Chardalias.
ԱվելինIssues related to the Armenian-American cooperation in the field of defence have been discussed
On June 2, Levon Ayvazyan, Head of the RA Defence Policy and International Cooperation Department, received the delegation led by the Head of the Regional Military Cooperation Department of the US European Command, Colonel Jeffrey Wright.
ԱվելինPractical trainings in the signal subdivisions
From May 31 to June 2, practical trainings were held with the servicemen of the signal subdivisions of one of the army corps. The servicemen occupied the predetermined areas, presented the field signal nodes and completed the set tasks. During the trainings, the professional knowledge and practical skills of the servicemen were tested.
ԱվելինTheoretical trainings
From June 1 to 2, theoretical trainings were held with the servicemen of the N military unit. Issues related to the subdivision management, service organization, problem correction and other issues that arose during the daily activity were discussed.
On June 2, a demonstration military training was held in the N army corp with combat shooting. According to the scenario of the military training, the artillery subdivisions conducted a defensive battle, started a counterattack, destroyed the firing points of the conventional enemy and improved the occupied positions with the help of other subdivisions.
On May 31, at 5:25 pm, the Yerevan Department of the Military Police of the Ministry of Defence received a phone call from the "Yerablur" military pantheon-memorial of the Ministry of Defence that in the territory of the pantheon an unknown person had stolen the wallet belonging to M. Khachatryan, the sister of Major Georgy Lyova Minasyan, a serviceman killed in the 44-day Artsakh war. In the wallet of M. Khachatryan who had visited the grave of the killed serviceman, there was money, bank cards and so on.