On February 17, RA Deputy Defence Minister Arman Sargsyan received a delegation of co-rapporteurs of the Monitoring Commission of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe on Armenia Kimo Kilyunen, Boriana Aberg and Secretary of the Commission Matthew Monin, who arrived in the Republic of Armenia on a fact-finding mission. During the meeting, the Deputy Defence Minister presented the situation on the Armenian-Azerbaijani border to the guests, a number of issues related to regional security were discussed.
ԱվելինSuren Papikyan visited the Military University named after V. Sargsyan
On February 17, RA Defence Minister Suren Papikyan made a surprise visit to the Military University named after V. Sargsyan. During the visit, Minister Papikyan checked the course of events and trainings determined by the day's schedule, followed the learning process of the cadets. The minister toured the territory of the military educational institution, got acquainted with the equipment of the professional classrooms with educational materials, the conditions of the barracks and canteen, as well as the ongoing renovation works. Talking to the leadership of the military university and discussing a number of issues related to the educational process, Suren Papikyan stated that new programs have already been introduced to increase the attractiveness of military service and make military education more attractive, and the reforms will continue.
ԱվելինThe Minister of Defence of Armenia received the Ambassador of Japan
On February 16, RA Defence Minister Suren Papikyan received Japan's Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to Armenia Fukushima Masanori and Japan's military attaché to Armenia Yoshida Kensuke. The Minister of Defence congratulated the Ambassador and the military attaché on the occasion of the National Day of Japan. During the meeting, reference was made to the latest developments in the region. The possibilities of bilateral cooperation in the field of defence, as well as issues related to regional security, were discussed.
16/02/2023
On February 14, around 6:05 p.m, according to preliminary information, a serviceman of the N military unit of the Ministry of Defence D.P., was wounded by the opponent gun fire in the direction of Norabak. The serviceman's condition is assessed as moderate, his life is not in danger. An investigation is underway to fully clarify the circumstances of the incident.