A civilian car and another facility were damaged following fire opened by the Azerbaijani armed forces in the direction of Yeraskh.
Suren Papikyan visited the training center
On June 13, in the framework of the servicemembers' certification process, Minister of Defence of the Republic of Armenia Suren Papikyan visited the training center. There the Minister watched one of the examinations of certification process of beneficiaries of the program “Homeland Defender.” The Minister answered the servicemembers' questions, wished them successful exams and good results. Suren Papikyan added that those servicemembers who fail to pass the current examination phase will be given another opportunity to prepare better for exams and demonstrate their abilities anew. The members of the certification commission briefed the Minister on the progress of the examinations and their preliminary outcomes. Afterwards, the Defence Minister walked around the classrooms of the training center, watched the units’ training activities, all the while conversing with the course participants. The head of the defence agency also met with all the participants of the “Homeland Defender” program stationed at the training center. Talking with them about the practical phase of the project and an attentive and proper engagement of the commission, the Minister emphasized that the objectivity and transparency of the certification are kept under special control. Minister Papikyan called on the servicemembers to spare no effort to get high grades during the exams.
On June 13, at 6:40 p.m., the units of Azerbaijani armed forces opened fire from different caliber small arms against the Armenian combat positions located near Yeraskh. There are no losses from the Armenian side. The statement disseminated by the MoD of Azerbaijan, as if the units of the RA Armed Forces opened fire against the Azerbaijani combat positions in the mentioned direction, at 5:40 p.m., does not correspond to reality. The Ministry of Defence of Azerbaijan first made an information base with this message, and then opened fire against Armenian combat positions.
The units of the Azerbaijani AF opened fire against the Armenian combat positions
On June 13, from 11:30- 11:45 a.m., the units of the Azerbaijani armed forces opened fire from different caliber small arms against the Armenian combat positions in the vicinity of Tretuk and Sotk. The Azerbaijani armed forces also used mortars in the direction of Sotk. No losses from the Armenian side.
The RA Peacekeeping brigade hosted a ceremonial event
On June 12, the RA Peacekeeping brigade hosted a ceremonial event to present the blue beret of the Peacekeeper to the participants of the program “Homeland Defender”, who had passed the certification exams and had been taken to the office in the brigade. The event was attended by the RA Minister of Defence Suren Papikyan. Congratulating the servicemembers on passing the first certification stage, the Minister expressed confidence that the young people who had joined the Peacekeeping brigade would honorably undertake the responsible mission assigned to them, as by serving in the Armenian Army they represent our country abroad. Emphasizing the certification process’s importance in the Armed Forces reforms, the Minister also noted that it should be continuous, thus becoming one of the important incentives for the development of the Armenian Army. Suren Papikyan handed blue berets to those appointed to serve in the RA Peacekeeping brigade and awarded Private Nver Chavishyan a symbolic gift as the first student certified under the program “Homeland Defender” with excellent marks. A ceremonial march of Peacekeepers was followed at the end.