The delegation led by RA Minister of Defence Suren Papikyan left for France on a working visit.
Comprehensive inspections are carried out in the RA Armed Forces
In the framework of assessing and reviewing the level of readiness of the troops in the 1st semester of 2023, the Chief of the General Staff of the RA Armed Forces- 1st Deputy Minister of Defence, Major General Edward Asryan conducts comprehensive inspections of readiness, training, combat effectiveness, command and control, and support of the troops. The manpower and equipment of combined arms, branch-specific, as well as specialized troops are involved in the inspections.
On June 18, from 3:20 a.m. to 4:10 a.m., the units of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces opened fire from different caliber small arms against the Armenian combat positions located in the eastern -Verin Shorzha, Sotk-and southeastern -Nerqin Hand- directions of the border. No losses from the Armenian side.
Azerbaijani side opened fire near the Verin Shorzha
On June 17, at 6:40 p.m., the units of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces opened fire from different caliber small arms against the Armenian combat positions in the vicinity of Verin Shorzha. No casualties from the Armenian side.
17/06/2023
The statement of the MoD of Azerbaijan that allegedly the units of the RA Armed Forces opened fire at 4 p.m. against the Azerbaijani combat positions in the vicinity of the eastern part of the frontier zone, does not correspond to reality. The MoD of Azerbaijan is making an informational basis for another provocation by disseminating the third disinformation throughout the day.
Azerbaijan continues to spread disinformation
The Ministry of Defence of Azerbaijan has spread disinformation for the second time today. The statement of the MoD of Azerbaijan as if the units of the Armenian Armed Forces opened fire against the Azerbaijani combat positions in the eastern and southeastern parts of the frontier zone today from 2:30 p.m. to 2:55 p.m. doesn’t correspond to reality. The Ministry of Defence of Azerbaijan makes an informational basis for another provocation.
The statement disseminated by the Ministry of Defence of Azerbaijan as if the units of the RA Armed Forces opened fire against the Azerbaijani combat positions in the eastern and southeastern parts of the frontier zone since 10:45 a.m. is another disinformation. The Ministry of Defence of Azerbaijan is making an information basis for another provocation.
On June 16, at 10 a.m., the Armed Forces units of Azerbaijan opened fire from different caliber small arms on the under-construction metallurgical plant in Yeraskh, which was being built with foreign investment.
16/06/2023
The Ministry of Defence of Azerbaijan has once again spread disinformation. The statement of the Ministry of Defence of Azerbaijan as if the units of the RA Armed Forces opened fire on the Azerbaijani combat positions located in the eastern part of the frontier zone on June 16, between 12:15 a.m. and 12:20 a.m., does not correspond to reality.