On June 22, at 5:40 p.m., Azerbaijani AF units opened fire from different caliber small arms against the Armenian combat positions in the vicinity of Kakhakn. No losses from the Armenian side.
ԱվելինMajor General Edward Asryan takes part in the annual conference of European armies
The delegation led by the Chief of the General Staff of the RA Armed Forces - First Deputy Minister of Defence, Major General Edward Asryan following the invitation by the USAREURAF’s Commanding General, U.S. Army General Darryl Williams paid a working visit to Germany to attend Annual Conference of European Armies. On the first day of the Conference, Major General Edward Asryan had an informal meeting with the Chief of Staff of the U.S. Army, General James C. McConville. In the course of the Conference, a number of other meetings of the Chief of the General Staff of the RA Armed Forces with European partners are envisaged. In the same format, the Chief of the General Staff met with the Commanding General of the Artillery Command, United States Army Europe and Africa, Armenian by origin Major General Stephen J. Maranian.
ԱվելինGovernor of the State of Kansas Laura Kelly visited Tsitsernakaberd memorial
Governor of the State of Kansas Laura Kelly, who has visited Armenia within the framework of activities dedicated to the 20th anniversary of the Armenia-Kansas partnership, Brigadier General Michael T. Venerdi, The Adjutant General, Commander of Kansas National Guard, accompanied by the Deputy Minister of Defense of the Republic of Armenia Arman Sargsyan have visited Armenian Genocide Memorial on June 22 and paid tribute to the canonized martyrs of Mets Yeghern.
Overnight June 21 and 22, at about 10:55 p.m. -12: 45 a.m. the Azerbaijani AF units opened fire from different caliber small arms against the Armenian combat positions located in the eastern -Verin Shorzha, Sotk- part of the frontier zone. There are no casualties from the Armenian side.
ԱվելինDelegation of the U.S. State of Kansas National Guard in Armenia
Within the framework of the activities dedicated to the 20th anniversary of the Armenia-Kansas State Partnership, the delegation led by Brigadier General Michael T. Venerdi, The Adjutant General, Commander of Kansas National Guard visited the Yerablur Military Pantheon on June 21 and paid tribute to the memory of Armenians who gave their lives defending their homeland. On the same day, the delegation members visited the Armavir training center. The guests were briefed on the history, structure, and activities of the center. Issues related to the process of training professional NCOs were also discussed with the members of the delegation, which is one of the priorities of the training center as well. The delegation led by The Adjutant General Michael Venerdi toured the compound of the military unit and got acquainted with the servicemembers’ welfare and living conditions, the training facilities, and the military routine. On the occasion of the 20th anniversary of the Armenia-Kansas State Partnership, Governor of the State of Kansas Laura Kelly to visit Armenia as well.