A conference was held at the “Mother Armenia” Military History Museum
On June 29, a conference on the topic “The Forgotten Armenian Heroes of the Second World War” was held at the “Mother Armenia” Military History Museum of the Ministry of Defence. The conference was attended by servicemen, researchers, and representatives of accredited Embassies to Armenia. The attendees first toured the museum, all the while getting acquainted with the valuable samples of the temporary exhibition opened within the framework of the conference. During the conference, the representatives of the RA National Academy of Sciences, YSU, the National Archives of Armenia, and the “Mother Armenia” Military History Museum touched upon the active involvement and contribution of Armenians to World War II and presented in detail the unpublicized, unknown pages of the war and the exploits of the participants unknown to the public. Commending the feat and bravery of the fighters who sacrificed their lives for the sake of the motherland and valuing their merits are of key importance over the course of time. A collection of reports from the conference will be published in the near future.
30/06/2023
The Minister of Defence attended the ceremonial event dedicated to the anniversary of the establishment of the RA Military University
The Minister of Defence of the Republic of Armenia Suren Papikyan attended the ceremonial event dedicated to the 29th anniversary of the establishment of the RA Military University named after V. Sargsyan. The event was attended by representatives of legislative and territorial administration bodies, deputy ministers of defence, the leadership of the General Staff of the Armed Forces, and other high-ranking officials as well. Congratulating those present on the occasion of the 29th anniversary of the Military University’s establishment, the Minister of Defence of the Republic of Armenia noted that the University has a great contribution to the army formation. Suren Papikyan also emphasized that today, after 29 years, the Military University faces a new milestone. It becomes a Military Academy, including the Military Aviation University in its structure. “We already have the relevant Government decision. In the near future, along with other legal acts, the new structure of the military university will also be completed. We have set a task in front of us, according to which the Military University should be not only the institution of our Armed Forces and the most significant educational center, but also a military training facility where young people from other countries will desire and dream to study, and this is a possible milestone."- emphasized RA Defence Minister Suren Papikyan, expressing confidence that thousands of young people devoted to motherland will study in this educational center to keep the borders of the motherland inviolable and preserve the honor high. The Chief of the General Staff of the RA Armed Forces-First Deputy Minister of Defence, Major General Edward Asryan in his congratulatory speech touched upon the history of the establishment of the Military University named after V. Sargsyan and the current extended military educational activities. Edward Asryan stated that the graduates of the Military University have always contributed and are still actively contributing to the improvement and development of the combat potential of the army, therefore the structure should be strengthened as a guarantor of the Armenian State, the security of the Armenian people, improve and stand for the defence of country’s combat outposts.
A Ceremony of Tribute was held in "Yerablur" military pantheon
On June 29, on the occasion of the remembrance day of freedom fighters missing in action, a Ceremony of Tribute was held in "Yerablur" military pantheon. The ceremony was attended by high-ranking military personnel, the chairman of Erkrapah (guardians of the land) veteran's Union Sasun Mikayelyan, the head of the “Council of Relatives of Freedom Fighters Missing in Action ” NGO Rima Arakelyan, and representatives of the Armenian Red Cross Society and NGOs. The commemorative ceremony commenced with a prayer. There were speeches and words of consolation addressed to the next of kin of the freedom fighters missing in action. The attendees laid flowers at the monument dedicated to the memory of freedom fighters missing in action.
29/06/2023
The statement disseminated by the Ministry of Defence of Azerbaijan as if on June 28 from 10:35 p.m. to 11:15 p.m. the units of the Armenian Armed Forces opened fire against the Azerbaijani combat positions located in the eastern and southwestern parts of the border is disinformation.
On June 27, at 1:15 p.m., the Azerbaijani Armed Forces opened fire at a plant in Yeraskh, which was being built with foreign investment.