Azerbaijani side opened fire nearby Sev Lich
Azerbaijani side opened fire against the Armenian combat positions
On July 11, at 5:35 p.m., the units of the Azerbaijani armed forces fired towards the Armenian combat positions from different caliber small arms in the vicinity of Tegh and Sev Lich (Black Lake).
Suren Papikyan's visits to the military units
On July 11, the Minister of Defence of the Republic of Armenia Suren Papikyan visited another military unit of the MoD to watch the servicemember's certification course, where they were taking exams on in-line training, shooting training, professional skills, and service duties within the regular certification exams. Having talks with the servicemembers Suren Papikyan wished them success and excellent marks. The head of the Defence Agency reiterated anew that those servicemembers who will not be able to overcome the exams can have an additional opportunity to better prepare and retake exams. The chairman of the certification commission, First Deputy Chief of the General Staff of the RA Armed Forces, Lieutenant General Kamo Kochunts briefed on the progress of the exams and the outputs recorded previously to the Minister.
The certification process of the servicemembers
On July 11, the Minister of Defence of the Republic of Armenia Suren Papikyan visited the MoD N military unit and watched servicemembers’ certification exams. During the Minister's presence, the servicemembers were passing physical training exams. All the while conversing with the members of the examination committee, Minister Papikyan inquired about the course of the examinations and gave guidance to organize the certification process properly and impartially. Of note: starting on July 10, certification exams commenced for servicemembers of a number of AF military units.
A meeting was held under the leadership of the Minister of Defence
On July 11, a formal consultation was held under the leadership of the Minister of Defence of the Republic of Armenia Suren Papikyan, which was attended by the leadership of the Ministry of Defence, the Armed Forces, and the General Staff of the AF, as well as the military command of the Army units. Prior to the discussions, Suren Papikyan congratulated the high-ranking servicemembers recently awarded high military ranks and wished them success in their important mission. During the meeting, a number of issues related to the work being carried out in the Armed Forces were discussed. Afterward, the head of the Defence Ministry gave instructions and guidance to the heads of relevant departments.
Meeting of the interdepartmental commission was held in the MoD
The first meeting of the interdepartmental commission, created to prepare and hold the 2024 World Wrestling Championship among military personnel in Yerevan, took place under the chairmanship of the Deputy Minister of Defence of Armenia Arman Sargsyan. Representatives of the ministries involved in the commission, as well as invited experts, made some proposals. The forthcoming activities and terms of their performance are determined.
10/07/2023
The Ministry of Defence of Azerbaijan has spread disinformation as if the units of the RA Armed Forces opened fire against the Azerbaijani combat positions located in the eastern and southeastern parts of the border zone overnight on July 8 and 9.