The MoD of Azerbaijan has again spread disinformation
The statement disseminated by the Ministry of Defence of Azerbaijan alleging that on August 28 at around 6:30 p.m. units of the Armenian Armed Forces fired against the Azerbaijani combat positions located in the southwestern part of the border does not correspond to reality. It should be noted that the Office of the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia has proposed the establishment of a joint Armenia-Azerbaijan mechanism for investigating ceasefire violations and/or related cases, to which Azerbaijan has not yet responded.
28/08/2024
The statement disseminated by the Ministry of Defence of Azerbaijan alleging that on August 28 at around 06:45 a.m. units of the Armenian Armed Forces fired against the Azerbaijani combat positions located in the southwestern part of the border does not correspond to reality. It should be noted that the Office of the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia has proposed the establishment of a joint Armenia-Azerbaijan mechanism for investigating ceasefire violations and/or related cases.
Suren Papikyan received Ambassador of the French Republic
On August 23, the Minister of Defence of the Republic of Armenia, Suren Papikyan, received the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the French Republic to the Republic of Armenia, Olivier Decottignies. During the meeting, discussions focused on the current state of defence cooperation between Armenia and France, as well as upcoming joint initiatives. Particular attention was given to the ongoing reforms within the Armenian Armed Forces and the related collaborative programs with France.
23/08/2024
The statement disseminated by the Ministry of Defence of Azerbaijan alleging that on August 18 at around 11:50 p.m. units of the Armenian Armed Forces fired against the Azerbaijani combat positions located in the eastern part of the border does not correspond to reality. It should be noted that the Office of the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia has proposed the establishment of a joint Armenia-Azerbaijan mechanism for investigating ceasefire violations and/or related cases.
19/08/2024
The statement issued by the Ministry of Defence of Azerbaijan, alleging that on August 18th, at approximately 7:30 p.m., units of the Armenian Armed Forces opened fire towards Azerbaijani combat positions in the southwestern part of the border, does not correspond to reality. It should be noted that the Office of the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia has proposed the establishment of a joint Armenia-Azerbaijan mechanism for investigating ceasefire violations and/or related cases.
18/08/2024
The statement disseminated by the Ministry of Defence of Azerbaijan, alleging that on August 16th, at approximately 03:20 a.m., units of the Armenian Armed Forces fired upon Azerbaijani combat positions located in the western part of the border, does not correspond to reality. Of note: The Office of the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia has proposed to the Presidential Administration of Azerbaijan, through diplomatic channels, the establishment of a bilateral mechanism for investigating cases of ceasefire violations.
16/08/2024
The statement issued by the Ministry of Defence of Azerbaijan, alleging that on August 15th at approximately 6:10 p.m., units of the Armenian Armed Forces opened fire towards Azerbaijani combat positions located in the southwestern part of the border, does not correspond to reality. Of note: The Office of the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia has proposed to the Presidential Administration of Azerbaijan, through diplomatic channels, the establishment of a bilateral mechanism for investigating cases of ceasefire violations.