The statement disseminated by the MoD of Azerbaijan as if on September 11, from 10 p.m. to 10:10 p.m., the Armenian Armed Forces units discharged fire at the Azerbaijani combat positions in the eastern part of the frontier zone, does not correspond to reality.
ԱվելինThe MoD of Azerbaijan has come up with the usual kind of disinformation
The statement disseminated by the Ministry of Defence of Azerbaijan as if on September 11, at around 8:40 p.m. the units of the Armenian Armed Forces opened fire against the Azerbaijani combat outposts in the eastern part of the frontier zone, does not correspond to reality.
ԱվելինJoint exercise "EAGLE PARTNER 2023" commenced
In the framework of preparation for participation in international peacekeeping missions the Armenia-U.S. joint exercise "EAGLE PARTNER 2023" commenced on September 11 in "Zar" Training Center of the Peacekeeping Brigade of the Ministry of Defense. The opening ceremony of the joint military exercise was attended by The Chief of the General Staff of the RA Armed Forces- First Deputy Minister of Defense, Lieutenant General Edward Asryan. The stabilization security operations between the conflicting parties will be worked out within the training days by performing peacekeeping tasks. The purpose of the exercise is to increase the level of interoperability of the unit participating in international peacekeeping missions within the framework of peacekeeping operations, to exchange best practices in control and tactical communication, as well as to increase the readiness of the Armenian unit for the planned NATO/PfP "Operational Capabilities Concept" evaluation.
The statement of the Ministry of Defence of Azerbaijan as if on September 11, at around 1:30 p.m. the units of the Armenian Armed Forces fired against the Azerbaijani combat outposts in the eastern part of the border, does not correspond to reality.
On September 9, at around 22:50 p.m., Azerbaijani armed forces units fired from fire arms towards the Armenian combat outposts nearby Kutakan (Gegharkunik Marz).
10/09/2023
The statement of the Ministry of Defence of Azerbaijan as if on September 9, at around 23:40 p.m., the units of the Armenian Armed Forces opened fire against the Azerbaijani combat positions in the southeastern part of the border, does not correspond to reality.