On October 2, as a result of Azerbaijani AF fire on the vehicle of the RA Armed Forces transporting provisions for personnel on duty at Armenian combat positions, there are 1 casualty and 2 wounded on the Armenian side. Azerbaijani AF units tried to target the ambulance as well, which is a gross violation of international humanitarian law. Aram Tigran Kocharyan is the deceased serviceman of the N military unit of the MoD. The Ministry of Defence of the Republic of Armenia shares the pain of loss and expresses condolences to the family members, relatives, and colleagues of the serviceman. The lives of the wounded servicemen are not in danger. They were taken to a military hospital.
There are casualties on the Armenian side in the wake of the fire by the Azerbaijani armed forces
There are casualties on the Armenian side in the wake of the fire by the Azerbaijani armed forces on a vehicle carrying food for the personnel conducting duties at the Armenian combat positions. The Ministry of Defence of the Republic of Armenia will provide information later. As of 4 p.m., the situation on the frontier is relatively stable.
Units of the Azerbaijani armed forces fired towards Kut
On October 2, at around 2:25 p.m., Armed Forces units of Azerbaijan discharged fire from small arms targeting a vehicle carrying food for the personnel of the Armenian combat outposts in the vicinity of Kut. The Ministry of Defence will come up with an additional statement.
The statement disseminated by the Ministry of Defence of Azerbaijan as if at noon on September 30, units of the Armenian Armed Forces opened fire against the Azerbaijani combat positions in the eastern part of the border, as a result of which a serviceman of the Azerbaijani armed forces was killed, does not correspond to reality.
30/09/2023
In a release of the Azerbaijani Ministry of Internal Affairs on September 24, as well as in other official statements of Azerbaijan, continue to circulate the false claim regarding which units of the Armenian Armed Forces are in Nagorno-Karabakh. The Ministry of Defence of the Republic of Armenia reiterates that there are no units of the RA Armed Forces in Nagorno-Karabakh.
24/09/2023
The Minister of Defence received the EU Special Representative and the Head of the EU Delegation to the Republic of Armenia
On September 22, the Minister of Defence of the Republic of Armenia Suren Papikyan received the EU Special Representative for the South Caucasus and the Crisis in Georgia Toivo Klaar, and the Head of the EU Delegation, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to the Republic of Armenia Vassilis Maragos. During the meeting, regional security issues developed as a result of the recent events and the situation on the Armenian-Azerbaijani borders were discussed.