Units of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces opened fire in the direction of the Khoznavar settlement in the Syunik Province
On May 29, between 1:00 a.m. and 1:15 a.m., units of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces opened fire in the direction of the Khoznavar settlement in the Syunik Province, causing damage to a residential house. No casualties were reported. We urge the Azerbaijani side to conduct an investigation into the incident and to provide public explanations regarding the shelling of the residential house in Khoznavar.
29/05/2025
ԱվելինLieutenant General Edward Asryan was received by the Minister of Defence of the Republic of Cyprus, Mr. Vasilis Palmas
Within the framework of his official visit to the Republic of Cyprus, the First Deputy Minister of Defence-Chief of the General Staff of the Armed Forces of the Republic of Armenia, Lieutenant General Edward Asryan, was received by the Minister of Defence of the Republic of Cyprus, Mr. Vasilis Palmas. During the meeting, issues related to Armenia–Cyprus cooperation in the field of defence were discussed. Both sides also addressed cooperation within the Armenia–Greece–Cyprus trilateral format in the field of defence, as well as a number of issues related to regional and international security.
22/05/2025
ԱվելինThe delegation led by the First Deputy Minister of Defence-Chief of the General Staff of the Armed Forces of the Republic of Armenia, Lieutenant General Edward Asryan, is on an official visit to the Republic of Cyprus
The delegation led by the First Deputy Minister of Defence-Chief of the General Staff of the Armed Forces of the Republic of Armenia, Lieutenant General Edward Asryan, is on an official visit to the Republic of Cyprus at the invitation of the Chief of the General Staff of the Cyprus National Guard, Lieutenant General Georgios Tsitsikostas. On May 22, an official welcoming ceremony was held in honor of Lieutenant General Edward Asryan, featuring a guard of honor and a military orchestra. The national anthems of Armenia and Cyprus were performed. Following the welcoming ceremony, the Chief of the General Staff of the Armed Forces of the Republic of Armenia, Edward Asryan, and the Chief of the General Staff of the Cyprus National Guard, Georgios Tsitsikostas, held discussions on a range of issues pertaining to Armenia–Cyprus cooperation in the defence sector.
ԱվելինSuren Papikyan received the newly appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the People's Republic of China to RA
On May 21, the Minister of Defence of the Republic of Armenia, Suren Papikyan, received the newly appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the People's Republic of China to RA, Li Xinwei. The Minister of Defence congratulated the Ambassador on his appointment and expressed his best wishes for success in strengthening cooperation between Armenia and China. During the meeting, the parties discussed defence cooperation between Armenia and China, as well as a number of issues related to regional and international security.
21/05/2025
ԱվելինBrigadier General Aziz Nasirzadeh planted a personalized spruce tree on the premises of the administrative complex of the Ministry of Defence of RA
The Minister of Defence and Armed Forces Logistics of the Islamic Republic of Iran, Brigadier General Aziz Nasirzadeh, planted a personalized spruce tree on the premises of the administrative complex of the Ministry of Defence of RA.