On February 14, the First Deputy Minister of Defence-Chief of the General Staff of the Armed Forces of the Republic of Armenia, Lieutenant General Edward Asryan, also attended a reception for high-ranking military commanders. At the reception, Edward Asryan held private meetings with the Chief of the Defence Staff of the Federal Armed Forces of the Federal Republic of Germany, General Carsten Breuer, the NATO Supreme Allied Commander Europe and Commander of U.S. European Command, General Christopher Cavoli, the Commandant of the NATO Defence College, Lieutenant General Arthur Nielsen (Danish Armed Forces), as well as other senior military officials.
ԱվելինLieutenant General Edward Asryan participated in a roundtable discussion with his counterparts
On February 14, by the invitation of the Chief of the Defence Staff of the Federal Armed Forces of the Federal Republic of Germany, General Carsten Breuer, the First Deputy Minister of Defence-Chief of the General Staff of the Armed Forces of the Republic of Armenia, Lieutenant General Edward Asryan participated in a roundtable discussion with his counterparts within the framework of the Munich Security Conference. Lieutenant General Edward Asryan also engaged in informal discussions with his counterparts from the United States, Germany, Sweden, Finland and Argentina, as well as with the Chairman of the NATO Military Committee. Subsequently, as part of the delegation led by the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan, Edward Asryan participated in the official opening ceremony of the Munich Security Conference.
ԱվելինThe Minister of Defence of the Republic of Armenia attended the official opening ceremony of the Munich Security Conference
On February 14, the Minister of Defence of the Republic of Armenia Suren Papikyan attended the official opening ceremony of the Munich Security Conference as a member of the delegation led by the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan.
ԱվելինSuren Papikyan met with the Minister of Defence of the Kingdom of Belgium
On February 14, in the framework of his working visit to the Federal Republic of Germany, the Minister of Defence of the Republic of Armenia Suren Papikyan met with the Minister of Defence of the Kingdom of Belgium Theo Francken. Minister Papikyan congratulated his counterpart on assuming office, wished him success, and expressed hope that Armenia-Belgium cooperation in the defence sector would continue to develop and expand. The Defence Ministers discussed topics related to bilateral cooperation. During the meeting, it was emphasized that the partnership holds significant potential, and an agreement was reached to continue efforts toward its further development.
ԱվելինThe Minister of Defence of the Republic of Armenia met with the Minister of Defence of the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg
On February 14, as part of his working visit to the Federal Republic of Germany, the Minister of Defence of the Republic of Armenia Suren Papikyan met with the Minister of Defence of the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg Yuriko Backes. The progress of the agreements reached during their meeting in June 2024 was discussed. The parties agreed to take practical steps to advance cooperation in the near future. Additionally, issues related to international and regional security were addressed.
ԱվելինSuren Papikyan met with the Minister of Defence of the Kingdom of Sweden
On February 14, within the framework of his working visit to the Federal Republic of Germany, the Minister of Defence of the Republic of Armenia Suren Papikyan met with the Minister of Defence of the Kingdom of Sweden Pål Jonson. The interlocutors discussed prospects for Armenia-Sweden cooperation in the defence sector. The parties also addressed issues related to international and regional security.
ԱվելինSuren Papikyan met with the Minister of Defence of the Italian Republic
On February 14, in the framework of his working visit to the Federal Republic of Germany the Minister of Defence of the Republic of Armenia Suren Papikyan met with the Minister of Defence of the Italian Republic Guido Crosetto. During the meeting, the parties discussed various issues related to Armenia-Italy cooperation in the defence sector, as well as international and regional security. The Defence Ministers highlighted the prospects for enhancing bilateral relations in several areas of mutual interest, reaching agreements on key aspects of future cooperation.
ԱվելինSuren Papikyan departed for the Federal Republic of Germany
On February 13, the Minister of Defence of the Republic of Armenia Suren Papikyan departed for the Federal Republic of Germany to participate in the Munich Security Conference. As part of the visit, bilateral meetings between the Minister of Defence and his counterparts are scheduled.