The First Deputy Minister of Defence- Chief of the General Staff of the RA Armed Forces, Lieutenant General Edward Asryan, conducted a series of bilateral meetings at NATO Headquarters in Brussels during his working visit. He met with the Chiefs of Defence Staffs of Greece and Georgia and held private discussions with the Chiefs of Defence Staffs of France and Sweden. During these meetings, the high level of bilateral cooperation in the defence sector was reaffirmed with his Greek and French counterparts. Lieutenant General Asryan expressed his deep appreciation for the significant contributions of Athens and Paris to the ongoing efforts to transform and modernize the Armenian Armed Forces. Discussions with the Georgian Chief of Defence focused on practical steps to enhance bilateral cooperation, particularly through the exchange of advanced transformation experiences. Additionally, potential avenues for establishing bilateral defence relations were explored with the Swedish representative.
Suren Papikyan received the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of India to Armenia
On January 16, the Minister of Defence of the Republic of Armenia Suren Papikyan received the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of India to Armenia, Ms. Nilakshi Saha Sinha, accompanied by newly appointed Defence Attaché to Armenia, Air Force Group Captain Manish Tolani, and the outgoing Defence Attaché, Brigadier General Naveen Nijhawan. Minister Papikyan extended his congratulations to Group Captain Tolani on his appointment, wishing him success in his mission and highlighting the significance of having an Indian Defence Attaché with residence in Yerevan for the first time. The meeting focused on discussions concerning defence cooperation between Armenia and India, as well as regional and international security issues. Minister Papikyan expressed his gratitude to Brigadier General Naveen Nijhawan for his valuable contributions to the enhancement of defence cooperation between the two nations. The Minister awarded Brigadier General Nijhawan the Medal for Military Cooperation at the conclusion of the meeting.
Chief of the General Staff of the RA Armed Forces Leads Delegation to NATO Military Committee Conference
From January 15-17, the delegation led by the First Deputy Minister of Defence-Chief of the General Staff of the RA Armed Forces, Lieutenant General Edward Asryan is undertaking a working visit to Brussels to attend the North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO) Military Committee Conference in the format of the Chiefs of Defence Staffs of NATO member and partner states. The conference aims to enhance understanding of current global and regional threats and challenges and to develop collective solutions to address them. Discussions focus on issues such as climate change, widespread instability, emerging and disruptive technologies, the resilience of critical life-support infrastructures in the face of hybrid and cyber threats, and the involvement of partner states in NATO-led operations and missions.
The statement issued by the Azerbaijani Ministry of Defence, claiming that on January 6, at approximately 2:10 p.m., units of the Armenian Armed Forces discharged fire at Azerbaijani combat positions in the southeastern part of the border, does not correspond to reality. It is important to note that the Office of the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia has proposed the establishment of a joint Armenian-Azerbaijani mechanism to investigate ceasefire violations and related incidents. However, Azerbaijan has yet to respond to this proposal.