On the sidelines of his official visit to the Republic of Cyprus, the Minister of Defence of the Republic of Armenia, Suren Papikyan, visited the Parliament of the Republic of Cyprus and held discussions with the President of the House of Representatives of the Republic of Cyprus, Ms. Annita Demetriou, focusing on matters pertaining to Armenian-Cypriot relations and regional security.
ԱվելինA number of issues related to Armenian-Cypriot cooperation in the defence field were discussed
On December 12th, the official visit of the Minister of Defence of the Republic of Armenia, Suren Papikyan, to the Republic of Cyprus commenced with a dignified welcoming ceremony featuring the participation of the Cyprus National Guard honor guard unit and military band. The national anthems of the Republic of Armenia and the Republic of Cyprus were ceremoniously played. Subsequently, a private discussion transpired between Minister Suren Papikyan and the Minister of Defence of Cyprus Michalis Giorgallas, which was succeeded by a meeting with participation of members of delegations. During the meeting, a number of issues related to Armenian-Cypriot cooperation in the defence field were discussed. The parties conducted a comprehensive review of the ongoing cooperation and delineated the new opportunities for its advancement, expressing a shared commitment to cooperation across a broader spectrum: encompassing training programs, the exchange of expertise in various domains, military-technical cooperation, and other matters of mutual interest. Suren Papikyan thoroughly presented the "Crossroads of Peace" project developed by the Government of the Republic of Armenia to his colleague. Concluding the session, the Defence Ministers of both nations issued a joint statement for the media, reaffirming their dedication to cooperation with a comprehensive agenda
ԱվելինSuren Papikyan embarked on an official visit to the Republic of Cyprus
On December 12, a delegation, under the leadership of the Minister of Defence of the Republic of Armenia, Suren Papikyan, embarked on an official visit to the Republic of Cyprus.
ԱվելինThe delegation of the RA Ministry of Defence participated in the UN Peacekeeping Ministerial held
From December 5 to 6, a delegation led by Deputy Minister of Defence of the Republic of Armenia, Arman Sargsyan, participated in the UN Peacekeeping Ministerial held in Accra, Ghana. This biennial event, organized by the UN, serves as a platform for comprehensive discussions on international peacekeeping issues. Deputy Minister Arman Sargsyan delivered a speech during the meeting, reiterating Armenia's commitment to continuous training and deployment of forces for international peacekeeping missions. On the sidelines of the event, Arman Sargsyan engaged in a working meeting with the US Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Programs and Operations, Rachel Schiller and Director of Global Peace Operations Initiative Jennifer Pulliam. The meeting covered various aspects of bilateral cooperation. In a brief meeting with the UN Under-Secretary-General for Peace Operations, Jean-Pierre Lacroix, Arman Sargsyan presented the comprehensive programs implemented in Armenia for the preparation of international peacekeeping forces.
06/12/2023
ԱվելինThe commencement of the certification process for the second subgroup comprising senior and high-ranking officers of the Armed Forces
This week marked the commencement of the certification process for the second subgroup comprising senior and high-ranking officers of the Armed Forces, taking place at the premises of the Ministry of Defence of the Republic of Armenia. On the initial day of certification, December 4, officers passed the physical fitness exam. The examination procedures were overseen by the RA Minister of Defence, Suren Papikyan, and the First Deputy Minister of Defence-Chief of the General Staff of the RA Armed Forces, Lieutenant General Edward Asryan. The officers were evaluated on their performance in pull-ups on the horizontal bar, body flexion exercises, as well as 100m and 1km running tests. Extending a warm welcome and conveying best wishes to the military personnel engaged in the certification process, Minister Suren Papikyan underscored the significance of senior officers' participation. He emphasized that generals and high-ranking officers in command roles should exemplify a positive standard in their combat training, setting an influential example for their subordinates. The head of the Defence Agency expressed confidence that participants would exhibit the same elevated level of training demonstrated by military personnel in the first subgroup of senior officers during the previous week's certification. On December 5, at one of the military training grounds of the RA Ministry of Defence, the second examination focused on fire training—a crucial element in the certification process for senior officers of the Armed Forces. The examination procedures were observed by the First Deputy Minister of Defence of the Republic of Armenia, Chief of the General Staff of the Armed Forces, Lieutenant General Edward Asryan. He expressed confidence in the officers undergoing certification, anticipating their precise targeting and a demonstration of exemplary fire training skills. The active phase of examinations continues, with forthcoming assessments in drills and vocational training.
05/12/2023
On December 4, at approximately 2:35 p.m., the Azerbaijani armed forces discharged fire against the Armenian combat position in Bardzruni, Vayots Dzor Province. Consequently, a serviceman of the N military unit of MoD of the Republic of Armenia, Gerasim Avetik Arakelyan, sustained a fatal gunshot wound. An investigation is currently in progress to comprehensively elucidate the circumstances surrounding the incident. The Ministry of Defence extends its condolences to the family members, relatives, and fellow servicemembers of the deceased soldier.
04/12/2023
On December 4th, at approximately 02:50 a.m., a soldier from the N military unit of the Ministry of Defence of the Republic of Armenia, A.H., incurred a gunshot wound. The health status of the servicemember is currently evaluated as stable but in a serious condition. Presently, there is no immediate peril to the life of the wounded servicemember. An inquiry is in progress to comprehensively ascertain the particulars surrounding this incident.