On February 13th, as a result of Azerbaijan’s armed forces firing on Armenian combat positions in Nerkin Hand (Syunik Province), the following lost their lives: Edward Hamlet Harutyunyan (1974) Gagik Varazdat Manukyan (1982) Arsen Gagik Hambardzumyan (1979) Hrachya Talish Hovhannisyan (1957) The Ministry of Defence expresses its condolences and support to the family members and relatives of the victims.
ԱվելինAs a result of the Azerbaijani armed forces firing, the Armenian side has 4 killed and 1 wounded
On February 13th, Azerbaijani armed forces' gunfire toward Armenian combat positions near Nerkin Hand (Syunik Province) resulted in 4 killed in action and 1 wounded on the Armenian side. The wounded individual's health condition is currently assessed as moderate, with no immediate threat to life. The Ministry of Defence will publish the list of the deceased at a later time.
ԱվելինThe firing by Azerbaijani armed forces on Armenian combat positions has ceased
As of 9:30 a.m., the firing by Azerbaijani armed forces on Armenian combat positions in the vicinity of Nerkin Hand (Syunik Province) has ceased. The Ministry of Defence urges partner media outlets not to disseminate unverified information, to refrain from referencing individuals with insufficient and inaccurate frontline information, and to rely on official reports from the MoD. The Ministry of Defence will issue additional official statements regarding Armenian casualties and the health condition of the wounded.
The statement issued by the MoD of Azerbaijan, alleging that between 8:50 p.m. and 11:40 p.m. on February 12, the units of the Armed Forces of the Republic of Armenia fired against the direction of Azerbaijani positions situated in the northeastern part of the border, does not align with reality.
ԱվելինAs a result of the Azerbaijani armed forces firing, the Armenian side has 2 killed and wounded
As a result of the Azerbaijani armed forces firing towards Nerkin Hand, the Armenian side has, according to preliminary information, reported 2 killed in action and wounded. The Ministry of Defence will issue an additional statement.
On February 13, starting at 5:30 a.m., units of the Azerbaijani armed forces discharged fire from small arms towards the Armenian combat positions in the vicinity of Nerkin Hand. Preliminary information indicates casualties on the Armenian side. The Ministry of Defence will issue additional statements.
ԱվելինSuren Papikyan received the delegation of the House of Commons of the United Kingdom
On January 12, the Minister of Defence of the Republic of Armenia, Suren Papikyan, hosted a delegation led by Sir John Whittingdale, a Member of Parliament at the House of Commons of the United Kingdom. The meeting focused on discussing matters related to Armenia-United Kingdom cooperation and regional security issues.
12/02/2024
The information disseminated by the Azerbaijani media regarding the alleged opening of fire by Armenian border guards on the Kapan-Zangelan section of the Armenia-Azerbaijan state border on February 12 is under investigation. Written orders from the superior command clearly define the circumstances under which a serviceman is permitted or obligated to open fire. Preliminary findings indicate that no such situation occurred in this area on February 12. If this is confirmed, those responsible for violating the orders will be held accountable. Military Police of the RA Ministry of Defence