On January 19th, the Minister of Defence of the Republic of Armenia, Suren Papikyan, held a meeting with the NATO Secretary General's Special Representative for the Caucasus and Central Asia, Javier Colomina. During the meeting, discussions centered on the current course of the Armenia-NATO partnership and the prospects for its development. Additionally, the deliberations extended to encompass various matters on regional security and mutual interests.
The Minister of Defense of the Republic of Armenia had a working dinner with the United States Ambassador
On January 18th, at the invitation of the United States Ambassador to the Republic of Armenia, Kristina Kvien, a working dinner was held between the Minister of Defense of the Republic of Armenia, Suren Papikyan, and Ambassador Kvein. During the discussions, the interlocutors delved into matters concerning the cooperation between Armenia and the United States in the defense sector and regional security. Additionally, various issues of mutual interest were addressed. Concluding the meeting, Minister Papikyan expressed gratitude to Ambassador Kvien for her gracious hospitality.
Тhe perspectives on Armenia-European Union cooperation were discussed
On January 10, Minister of Defence of the Republic of Armenia Suren Papikyan received the Head of the Security Policy Division in the European External Action Service (EEAS), Rory Domm, accompanied by the Head of the Delegation of the European Union to the Republic of Armenia, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, Vassilis Maragos. During the meeting, the perspectives on Armenia-European Union cooperation were discussed.
10/01/2024
On January 9th, at approximately 11:30 a.m., the lifeless body of Senior Lieutenant Mikael Samvel Danielyan was found with a gunshot wound within the guard station of the N military unit affiliated with the Ministry of Defence. An ongoing investigation is actively seeking to comprehensively elucidate the circumstances surrounding this incident. The Ministry of Defence of the Republic of Armenia extends its sincere condolences and unwavering support to the family members, relatives, and comrades of the deceased serviceman.
09/01/2024
On January 9th, at approximately 6:20 a.m., the corpse of contract soldier Karen Arayik Karapetyan was discovered, bearing a gunshot wound, within the N combat position at the guard station of the N military unit affiliated with the Ministry of Defence. An investigation is being conducted to comprehensively elucidate the circumstances surrounding this incident. The Ministry of Defence of the Republic of Armenia extends its sincere condolences and unwavering support to the family members, relatives, and comrades of the deceased serviceman.
Consultations were conducted premises of the Ministry of Defence of the Republic of Armenia
On December 18th, bilateral consultations were conducted between Armenia and Greece, as well as between Armenia and Cyprus, alongside trilateral discussions involving Armenia, Greece, and Cyprus, held at the premises of the Ministry of Defence of the Republic of Armenia. The delegations were led by distinguished representatives. The Head of the International Organizations Section of the Hellenic National Defence General Staff, Brigadier General Vasileios Tsamis, led the Greek delegation. On the Cypriot side, the Head of the International Cooperation Department of the Cyprus National Guard General Staff, Colonel Alkiviadis Alkiviadis, headed the Cypriot delegation. These consultations encompassed a comprehensive review of the outcomes stemming from the official visits of the Minister of Defence of the Republic of Armenia, Suren Papikyan, to the Republic of Cyprus and the Hellenic Republic. Discussions further delved into the course of bilateral and trilateral cooperation, alongside considerations of regional and international security issues. The head of the Department of Defence Policy and International Cooperation of the MoD of the Republic of Armenia Levon Ayvazyan presented a detailed overview of the ongoing reforms within the Armed Forces of the Republic of Armenia to his colleagues. Concluding the consultations, the participating parties formalized agreements by signing the Armenia-Greece, Armenia-Cyprus, and Armenia-Greece-Cyprus Military Cooperation Programs for 2024. These programs encompass a myriad of measures in areas of mutual interest.