On October 29, the Minister of Defence of the Republic of Armenia Suren Papikyan welcomed the newly appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Federal Republic of Germany to the Republic of Armenia Claudia Busch. Minister Papikyan extended his congratulations to Ambassador Busch on her appointment and expressed his best wishes for further progress in the development of Armenia-Germany relations. During the meeting, the parties discussed the current state of defence cooperation between Armenia and Germany, as well as prospects for future cooperation. The Minister provided an overview of ongoing defence reforms. Key issues related to regional security were also addressed.
ԱվելինSuren Papikyan received the Ambassador of Georgia
On October 23, the Minister of Defence of the Republic of Armenia Suren Papikyan received the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Georgia, H.E. George Sharvashidze, on the occasion of the appointment of new Defence Attaché of Georgia to the Republic of Armenia. Minister Papikyan welcomed the participants and extended his congratulations to the newly appointed Defence Attaché, Lt. Col. Teimuraz Maisuradze, wishing him success in his efforts to further develop and strengthen cooperation between the defence departments of both countries. The meeting also included discussions on the progress and future prospects of Armenia-Georgia defence cooperation, as well as an exchange of views on regional security and international developments.
23/10/2024
ԱվելինТhe delegation from the Ministry of Defence participated in the international exhibition “Future Forces Forum 2024,”
At the invitation of the Ministry of Defence of the Czech Republic, the delegation from the Ministry of Defence of the Republic of Armenia headed by Deputy Defence Minister Karen Brutyan participated in the international exhibition “Future Forces Forum 2024”, held in Prague from October 15 to 18. During the event official meetings were conducted with Radka Konderlová, Director General for the Industrial Cooperation Division of the Czech Ministry of Defence, and representatives of Czech military-industrial companies. Discussions focused on military-technical cooperation between Armenia and the Czech Republic, resulting in several agreements. Additionally, meetings were held with representatives of military-industrial companies from other partner countries participating in the exhibition.
21/10/2024
ԱվելինA delegation led by Deputy Chief of the General Staff of the Armed Forces participated in the annual NATO Operational Capability Concept Conference
From October 13 to 17, a delegation led by Major General Artur Yeroyan, Deputy Chief of the General Staff of the Armed Forces of the Republic of Armenia, participated in the annual NATO Operational Capability Concept (OCC) Conference in Casablanca, Morocco. During the OCC process, units from NATO partner countries are evaluated for their level of interoperability with NATO forces within the framework of international missions. During his visit, Major General Yeroyan held meetings with several high-ranking officials, including Vice Admiral Gunnstein Bruåsdal (Norway), Deputy Chief of Staff of the Partnerships Directorate at NATO Supreme Headquarters Allied Powers Europe (SHAPE) and Brigadier General Martin REMES (Slovakia), Assistant Chief of Staff-Military Cooperation Partnership Directorate at NATO SHAPE. The discussions focused on issues of cooperation, including the next round of the interoperability evaluation. The Armenian delegation has received the certificates confirming the level of interoperability, as a result of the previous round of evaluation.
19/10/2024
ԱվելինChief of the General Staff of the Armed Forces held a meeting with the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff of the US Armed Forces
On October 16, on the sidelines of his working visit to the United States, the First Deputy Minister of Defense of the Republic of Armenia-Chief of the General Staff of the Armed Forces, Lieutenant General Edward Asryan held a meeting with the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff of the United States Armed Forces, General Charles Brown. During the meeting, the two sides discussed topics of mutual interest, acknowledging the continued development of Armenia-US defense cooperation. The U.S. side reaffirmed its commitment to supporting the ongoing transformation and reforms of the Armed Forces of the Republic of Armenia. The importance of sustaining joint activities was underscored, and a range of issues related to regional security were also addressed.