The statement disseminated by the Ministry of Defence of Azerbaijan alleging that on September 4th at around 7:35 p.m. units of the Armenian Armed Forces fired against the Azerbaijani combat positions located in the southwestern part of the border does not correspond to reality. It should be noted that the Office of the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia has proposed the establishment of a joint Armenia-Azerbaijan mechanism for investigating ceasefire violations and/or related cases, to which Azerbaijan has not yet responded.
ԱվելինThe Minister of Defence of the Republic of Armenia met with the Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Kobakhidze
As part of his official visit to Georgia on 2 September, the Minister of Defence of the Republic of Armenia Suren Papikyan met with the Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Kobakhidze. The Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Armenia to Georgia, Ashot Smbatyan, also attended the meeting. During the discussions, both sides emphasized the strategic relations between Armenia and Georgia, highlighting the effectiveness of regular high-level contacts between delegations. The Prime Minister of Georgia welcomed the strengthening of Armenia-Georgia cooperation in the defence sector and expressed his full support for this ongoing process. In his turn, Minister of Defence of the Republic of Armenia Suren Papikyan underscored the importance of enhancing defence cooperation and conveyed the greetings of Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan. Both the Prime Minister Irakli Kobakhidze and the Minister of Defence Suren Papikyan emphasized the importance of establishing long-term and stable peace in the region. The Georgian side has expressed its readiness to continue supporting efforts to establish peace in the region.
ԱվելինWithin the framework of his official visit RA Defence Minister Suren Papikyan visited Heroes Square
Within the framework of his official visit to Georgia, RA Defence Minister Suren Papikyan visited Heroes Square, laid a wreath at the memorial and paid tribute to the memory of the victims.
ԱվելինThe heads of the Defence establishments discussed a number of other issues related to Armenia-Georgia cooperation in the field of defence
After the welcoming ceremony of the Minister of Defence of the Republic of Armenia Suren Papikyan at the Ministry of Defence of Georgia, the private conversation between the Ministers of Defence of Armenia and Georgia started, which continued with the expanded delegations. During the meeting, the Ministers highlighted the activation and enhancement of cooperation in the field of military education, as well as the importance of establishing long-term and stable peace in the region. An agreement was reached to study also the possibilities of further expansion of bilateral defence cooperation and inclusion of new fields through mutual visits of different groups. The heads of the Defence establishments of Armenia and Georgia also discussed a number of other issues related to Armenia-Georgia cooperation in the field of defence and regional security.