On April 4, staff trainings were held in the N military unit in order to develop the commanders' ability to make clear and targeted decisions during combat operations.
In order to develop the professional skills of the servicemen, a tactical military training was held on April 4 in the N military unit of air defence.
The results of the team championship have been summed up
On April 2, the results of the competitions of the teams representing the military units included in the Yerevan group of the volleyball team championship held in the Armed Forces were summed up.
The statement spread by the Ministry of Defence of Azerbaijan that on the evening of April 3 the units of the RA Armed Forces shelled the Azerbaijani positions located in the north-eastern border of the Republic of Armenia does not correspond to reality. The Armenian side did not open fire in the direction of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces, the situation on the Armenian-Azerbaijani border is relatively stable, it is under the full control of the RA Armed Forces.
A tribute to the memory of the heroes of April Four-Day War
Accompanied by the Minister of Defence Suren Papikyan, Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan visited "Yerablur" military pantheon on April 2, paid tribute to the memory of the heroes who sacrificed their lives in the Four-Day War of 2016 and the Artsakh liberation war. The Prime Minister and Defence Minister laid flowers at the tombs of the victims of the Four-Day War, Sparapet Vazgen Sargsyan, Commander Andranik Ozanyan and laid a wreath at the memorial to the fallen freedom fighters.