On April 7, practical fire trainings were held in one of the shooting ranges of the N military unit. During the trainings, the servicemen developed their firearms skills, successfully hit the moving and stationary targets of the shooting range.
ԱվելինSolemn event in the administrative complex of the Ministry of Defence
A solemn event was held on April 7 in the administrative complex of the RA Ministry of Defence on the occasion of Motherhood and Beauty Day, the Feast of the Annunciation to the Blessed Virgin Mary. The spiritual leader of the RA Armed Forces, Archimandrite Movses Sargsyan presented the meaning of the day, performed a blessing ceremony for the female servicemen of the RA Armed Forces.
ԱվելինSports events with the participation of female servicemen
From March 9 to April 6, in the shooting range of the N military unit of the RA Ministry of Defence, table tennis, swimming and shooting competitions were held with the involvement of female servicemen.
ԱվելինMeetings of women's councils were held in the military units
On April 7, sessions of the Women's Councils were held in the military units of the N military unit, during which issues related to women's involvement in the armed forces, protection of the rights, promotion of advancement of female servicemen, provision of equal opportunities were discussed.
The statement spread by the Ministry of Defence of Azerbaijan that on the evening of April 6 the units of the RA Armed Forces shelled the Azerbaijani positions located in the north-eastern border of the Republic of Armenia does not correspond to reality. The Armenian side did not open fire in the direction of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces, the situation on the Armenian-Azerbaijani border is relatively stable, it is under the full control of the RA Armed Forces.
ԱվելինThe Minister of Defence of the Republic of Armenia received the Ambassador of the United Kingdom
On April 6, the Minister of Defence of the Republic of Armenia Suren Papikyan received the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United Kingdom to the Republic of Armenia John Gallagher.
06/04/2022
Command gatherings were held in the N military unit from April 5 to 6.
ԱվելինThe Minister of Defence of the Republic of Armenia received the Head of the Office of the Council of Europe
On April 6, RA Minister of Defence Suren Papikyan received Martina Schmidt, Head of the Council of Europe Office in Armenia.
ԱվելինA discussion was held on "Promoting Women's Service in the Armed Forces"
On April 6, a discussion on "Promoting Women's Service in the Armed Forces" was held in the administrative complex of the RA Ministry of Defence, which was attended by representatives of the responsible subdivisions of the Ministry of Defence, the interested departments and other structures.
ԱվելինSafety training
On April 6, complex exercises for observing safety rules were held in one of the military units.
On April 6, the servicemen of the special units of the N military unit held fire trainings. The servicemen developed individual firearms and coordination skills within the group.