The "Erudite" stage of the "Warrior of Peace" contest was held
The " Warrior of Peace" contest held within the framework of the "International Army Games-2021" tournament continues in Armenia. Participants compete in terms of strength, agility, speed and accuracy. The competition committee also assesses the knowledge of related topics and history related to the activities of the Armed Forces.
The "Erudite" competition stage for testing military-history knowledge took place at the "Mother Armenia" Museum of Military History of the RA Ministry of Defense. It was conducted in a test format in Russian and English. There were 20 questions in each test, mostly about the Great Patriotic War and international humanitarian law.
There was also serious competition here. The Russian national team surpassed the other participants in their knowledge of military history. Armenia is in second place, Belarus is in third.
The members of the teams toured the "Mother Armenia" museum, got acquainted with the exhibits telling about the remarkable episodes and victories of the Great Patriotic War, presenting the heroic pages of the Artsakh liberation war. They laid flowers at the eternal fire of the Unknown Soldier Memorial.