Russian border guards will be deployed in some parts of the border of Syunik
Within the framework of his visit to Syunik Province, on December 17, Minister of Defence of the Republic of Armenia Vagharshak Harutyunyan held a working consultation with the participation of the commander of the military formation, governor of Syunik and commander of the territorial subdivision of the NSS border troops.
The issues related to the demarcation between Armenia and Azerbaijan, deployment of the units of the Armed Forces and border troops in the newly formed lines were discussed during the meeting. The Minister of Defence gave instructions to the high-ranking officers participating in the border negotiations on the deployment of the troops, establishment of the security checkpoints and process of building new formations according to the directions. The commander of the military formation and governor of Syunik presented the activities being carried out in some disputed sections and stressed that the border discussions between the sides continue.
Vagharshak Harutyunyan also met with the officers of the Russian peacekeeping contingent, touched upon the control of the Goris-Stepanakert road, program of the deployment of the Russian border guards in the Syunik section of the Armenian-Azerbaijani border, as well as the search for the missing persons and forthcoming activities.