The delegation of the RA Ministry of Defense participated in the meeting held at the NATO Headquarters
On February 13, the delegation headed by Deputy Minister of Defense of Armenia Gabriel Balayan participated in the meeting of the ministers of defense of the countries providing troops to the “Resolute Support” Mission of NATO in Afghanistan. The meeting was held at the NATO Headquarters, in Brussels.
During the meeting, the ministers of defense of the participating countries reaffirmed their countries' commitment to supporting long-term security and stability in Afghanistan and discussed the process of the negotiations on reducing violence between the United States and the Taliban in Afghanistan. The ministers of defense agreed that NATO will continue to support the Afghan National Defense and Security Forces (ANDSF) in the training-assistance-consultancy format. Minister of Defense of Afghanistan Asadullah Khalid thanked for the continued support and presented the achievements to the participants.
Secretary General of NATO Jens Stoltenberg presented the main results of the meeting to the media.
After the meeting, Deputy Minister of Defense of Armenia Gabriel Balayan had short talks with the ministers of defense of NATO member states and partners. The need for the continuation of the defense cooperation programs in the bilateral and multilateral formats was reaffirmed.