Ministry of Defence, ICRC Delegation sign 2018 cooperation program
Head of Defence Ministry's Defence Policy Department Levon Ayvazyan received on January 8 Caroline Douilliez, Head of ICRC Delegation in Armenia.
Issues related to the cooperation between the Armenian Ministry of Defence and the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC) in Armenia were discussed during the meeting.
Levon Ayvazyan praised the ICRC delegation for the implementation of training projects in the fields of International humanitarian law, building scientific and methodological capacity and raising awareness in the Armenian Armed Forces, as well as for the ICRC projects aimed at improving the quality of life of Armenia’s border communities.
Caroline Douilliez said that the bilateral cooperation is expanding and conveyed hope that it would be of continuous nature.
At the end of the meeting, the parties signed the 2018 cooperation program in the field of International Humanitarian Law between the Armenian Ministry of Defence and ICRC delegation.