Armenian, Chinese Defence Ministers meet to discuss cooperation
Armenian Defence Minister Vigen Sargsyan, on an official visit to China, met on September 4 with Chinese Defence Minister Chang Wanquan. Following the official welcoming ceremony, the parties commenced the Armenian-Chinese negotiations.
In his opening speech, Sargsyan thanked his counterpart for the invitation to visit China and the warm reception. Minister Wanquan said that the historical and value similarities of the two ancient and great nations are a wonderful precondition for the development of bilateral relations, including those in the defence field. Training of military personnel and cooperation in humanitarian fields were mentioned as two dimensions for cooperation. Sargsyan said that the Armenian servicemen trained in Chinese military education institutions become wonderful officers and commanders. Armenia, on its part, is willing to extend the program of training Chinese military specialists.
The parties also addressed issues of international security. In recent years, China has been gaining greater involvement in contemporary global challenges. Armenia appreciates those efforts and expresses willingness to support them. Sargsyan said that though Armenia is not a big country, it contributes significantly to peacekeeping missions.
The ministers expressed their gratitudeto Armenia and China for consistent and constructive stance on sensitive issues discussed at such principal international platforms as the United Nations. For Armenia,this chiefly concerns the Karabakh conflict. Wanquan emphasized that his country is for the peaceful settlement of the problem. Sargsyan presented the current situation regarding the conflict, noting that though Armenia is firm in its position to settle it through negotiations, the armed forces of the country are always ready for any development of the situation.
The parties agreed that efforts should be made to deepen the Armenian-Chinese cooperation in the defence field, especially taking into account the existing potential for it. An agreement has been reached to intensify mutual contacts.
Sargsyan expressed gratitude to China for providing freeassistance to Armenia's defence industry for long years. He said this is one of the best evidences of the Armenian-Chinese friendly relations. At the end of the meeting, a 10 million yuan aid agreement was signed.