The RA Minister of Defence received the Ambassador of India
On October 1, the Minister of Defence of the Republic of Armenia Arshak Karapetyan received the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of India to the Republic of Armenia Mr. Kishan Dan Dewal.
Ambassador Deval congratulated Arshak Karapetyan on assuming the responsible post of Minister of Defence during a difficult period for Armenia and wished him success.
Kishan Dan Dewal told that taking into account the high level of political, cultural, economic and other relations between the two countries, the Indian side is ready to deepen cooperation with Armenia, also in the defence sphere.
The RA Defence Minister, within the framework of cooperation with the Indian Ministry of Defence, indicated the importance of number of areas of mutual interest, in particular, the military-technical sphere.
In order to increase the efficiency of the Armenian-Indian military cooperation, an agreement was reached to intensify the activities of professional working groups.