The winner of the "Athlete" competition has been decided
Within the framework of the "Warrior of Peace" competition held in the Republic of Armenia, the military-sports "Athlete" competition was held in two rounds.
On the first day, on the territory of one of the military units, the participants measured their strength in several exercises: running 100 meters, pulling up a horizontal bar, throwing a grenade, taking into account the accuracy and distance, after which the female servicemen of the teams finished their performances in the given competition. Senior Lieutenant Armine Grigoryan from the RA Armed Forces team is the best in this competition.
On the second day, the men determined the best in military pentathlon and complex competitions in professional training. The participants, overcoming the difficult terrain at a run, from the AK-74 assault rifle gun performed the defeat of targets, throwing grenades, knives and other exercises. According to the men's individual count, the best result was shown by a member of the RA Armed Forces team, senior lieutenant Hayk Hakobyan.
Comparing the results of the two-day competitions, the Armenian team was declared the winner in the "Athlete" competition. Belarus is in the second place. In third place is the team of the Armed Forces of Kazakhstan.