The visit of the CSTO Secretary General to the front line
On August 10, CSTO Secretary General Stanislav Zas, accompanied by the head of the RA Armed Forces Department of military preparedness - Deputy Chief of General Staff, Lieutenant General Andranik Makaryan and a number of officers, visited the south-western border of the republic.
The CSTO Secretary General, in particular, visited the military base located in Yeraskh, got acquainted with the border situation. Stanislav Zas was informed about the ceasefire violations committed by the Azerbaijani Armed Forces subdivisions over the past few weeks.
The CSTO Secretary General watched the combat shift carried out at the military base and talked to the servicemen.
During the visit, Stanislav Zas also answered journalists' questions, presenting the CSTO position on the current situation and measures aimed at reducing tensions. The CSTO Secretary General noted that the opportunities for a peaceful, political settlement of the Armenian-Azerbaijani border situation are not exhausted, it is necessary to consistently continue the work in that direction.
Then, the CSTO Secretary General visited the "Yerablur" military pantheon, laid flowers at the graves of servicemen who died for the defense of the Motherland.