Vagharshak Harutyunyan received the head of the ICRC delegation in Armenia
On June 11, Acting Minister of Defence Vagharshak Harutyunyan received a delegation led by the head of the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC) in Armenia Thierry Ribaut.
During the meeting, the parties touched upon the issues of clarifying the fate of the missing and captured as a result of the Turkish-Azerbaijani aggression unleashed along the entire line of contact with Artsakh in September 2020.
Vagharshak Harutyunyan expressed to the head of the ICRC Yerevan office the concern of the RA Ministry of Defence about the attempts of the Azerbaijani authorities to hide the real number of prisoners of war, civilians, and to make this issue, which is exclusively humanitarian, a subject of political speculation. It was noted that this style of work is a gross violation of internationally recognized rights, in particular international humanitarian law, as well as a gross violation by Azerbaijan of obligations under the provisions of the Joint Trilateral Statement of November 9, 2020.
At the same time, Vagharshak Harutyunyan thanked the head of the ICRC Yerevan office for the efforts made by the delegation to protect the rights of Armenians under the jurisdiction of Azerbaijan, noted that the Geneva Conventions guarantee the protection of the rights of prisoners of war, the right to respect for their honour and dignity, which should exclude any form of degrading treatment.
Thierry Rybaut, in turn, assured that the ICRC delegation is taking all necessary steps to clarify the information on the fate of missing persons, as well as prisoners of war and civilians.